Skip to Content
0

Quality Notification Responsible person

Feb 03, 2017 at 01:52 AM

152

avatar image

We have created a quality notification and have generated the task. These tasks show up within the Task Tab of the notification. We have also defined the responsible person for the roles. The responsible person for each of the task specific to a role defined within the responsible role tab do not appear within the task tab. Is there any setting that needs to be done to have the responsible person show up. I have attached a screenshot to make this more clear. If you notice both the Responsible and List Name columns are empty.

capture.jpg (25.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Ananth Subramanian Mar 06, 2017 at 02:52 PM
0

Hello Angela,

We raised a message and here is the fix suggested by SAP.

IMG
>Quality Management
>>Quality Notifications
>>>Notification Creation
>>>>Partners
>>>>>Define Partner Determination Procedures
>>>>>>Assign Partner Functions to Notification Type

double-click notification type --> select value for Task processor

This helped in fixing the issue.

Regards,

Ananth

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Craig S
Feb 03, 2017 at 02:56 PM
1

Can you manually type in a user ID and have it take the value? Are you trying to have the responsible person automatically assigned?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ananth Subramanian Feb 03, 2017 at 03:11 PM
0

Hi Craig,

If you notice, the field itself is grayed out, so we can't actually do anything within it. Yes we would like to bring this automatically from the Responsible person's tab.

Thanks,

Ananth

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Angela Scott Feb 03, 2017 at 06:25 PM
0

When you say that you have generated the tasks, are you using the automatic task determination based on priority level? If so then in the configuration for the Response Profile, have you assigned the 'Responsible' partner for each task? This setup will assign the Responsible person automatically during the task determination.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Angela for your response. In the meanwhile I checked the configuration for the "Response Profile". However it does have the user name associated with each of the tasks specified. When we create the notification, we go to the task tab we generate the tasks and all tasks defined in the configuration get populated along with the planned start and finish. We then go to the "Responsible Person" tab. It gets populated automatically ie. the role, the partner number along with the Name. However the column "Reponsible" and "List Name" within the Task tab continues to be empty and grayed out.

Regards,

Ananth

0