$(function () { pageContext.i18n.modTalk = 'moderation talk'; pageContext.i18n.replyToComment = 'Reply'; pageContext.i18n.modTalkEmpty = 'moderation talk is empty'; pageContext.url.getModTalk = "/comments/%25ID%25/listModTalk.json"; pageContext.url.possibleCommentRecipients = "/comments/%ID%/possibleRecipients.json"; pageContext.url.commentEdit = '/comments/%25ID%25/edit.html'; pageContext.url.commentView = '/comments/%ID%/view.html'; pageContext.i18n.commentVisibility = { 'full': 'Viewable by all users', 'op': 'Viewable by the original poster', 'mod': 'Viewable by moderators', 'opAndMod': 'Viewable by moderators and the original poster', 'other': 'Advanced visibility', 'dialogTitle': 'Comment visibility', 'selectGroups': 'Visible to groups', 'selectOther': 'Other recipients', 'selectOriginalPoster': 'Original poster', 'selectModerators': 'Moderators', 'selectAssignees': 'Asked to answer users' }; pageContext.i18n.commentMenuLabels = { 'comment-edit': 'comments.menu.edit', 'comment-delete': 'comments.menu.delete', 'comment-convert': 'comments.menu.convert' };pageContext.i18n.answer= { bestAnswer: 'Best Answer', controlBar : { accept: 'Accept', unaccept: 'Unaccept', acceptCommand: 'Accept this answer as correct', cancelAcceptedCommand: 'Remove this answers accepted status' } }; window.croles = { u: false, op: false, m: false, og: false, as: false, ag: false, dc: false, doc: false, eo: false, ea: false }; tools.init({ q: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, r: false, ro: false, d: false, dow: false, fv: false, c: false, co: false, p: false, tm: false , ms: false, mos: false }, n: { f: false, vf: false, vfo: false, vr: false, vro: false, c: false, co: false, vu: false, vd: false, w: false, wo: false, l: false }, c: { e: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, ta: false, tao: false, l: false }, a: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, a: false, aoq: false, ao: false, tc: false, tco: false, p: false, tm: false }, pc: croles }, { tc: true, nsc: true }); commandUtils.initializeLabels(); }); Skip to Content
0

Illuminator(Xacute Query) does not return XML but Runner returns XML

Feb 03, 2017 at 01:43 AM

347

avatar image

Hello,

I have a transaction wherein it has Output Parameter defined as "output" which contains an XML.

When I use Runner to run this transaction,

http://<servername>/XMII/Runner?Transaction=Soham/TempTrx&OutputParameter=output

it gives me proper output XML:

Now I have created one Xacute query wherein I call this transaction and assigned Output Parameter as "output" in Xacute query.

Now when I call this Xacute query with Illuminator, it does not display XML:

XML seems to be in proper Rowsets/Rowset/Row format.

ANy thoughts? What am I doing wrong?

XML is attached for the reference : taskxml.txt

runner.jpg (52.0 kB)
illuminator.jpg (26.7 kB)
taskxml.txt (3.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
christian libich Feb 06, 2017 at 01:35 PM
1

I think Xacute queries only output data in the old illuminator format - Rowsets/Rowset/Row yada yada - which does not support complex structures in your row columns. You might need to add column definitions to your output doc but I still think Xacute wont return the complex/deep structures.

Regards,
Christian

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Christian.

So there is no way I can implement tree table /expandable table in UI5 using MII as tree table in UI5 requires hierarchical data.

Do you have any thoughts or insights?

Regards,

Soham

0

Just use the output from the runner?

0

Yeah, I cna use Runner. But I also need output in JSON format and Runner does not support JSON :(

0
christian libich Feb 20, 2017 at 01:58 PM
1

Need or want? :) In the past I have written a jsp to wrap the runner service and convert the output xml to json. This was mostly due to the massive size of xml data certain sap interfaces can produce (I am looking at you QM ಠ_ಠ ) and not any real issue with being able to deal with xml.

Regards,
Christian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Abhijeet Naste Mar 07, 2017 at 01:21 PM
1

Hi Soham,

You can try with the output parameter type as String and then in UI you can consider or convert it as XML and access it.

Because by setting the type as Text the illuminator URL will work.

Regards,

Abhijeet

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Swaroop Anasane Mar 11, 2017 at 09:19 AM
1

Hi Soham,

Most MII functionalities revolve around rowsets/rowset/columns|row format and if you breach it at any level, it would not return you the data in xml output.

Xacute query interprets output xml as an output convertible to test window/html view and hence it break it only if it's supplied in perfect form. If the paths or structure is messed, it would not interpret/convert it as well it would not give you result in json format.

Hope it helps.

Regards,

Swaroop

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded