Skip to Content
0

SAP BI 4.2 Comments

Feb 02, 2017 at 11:22 PM

188

avatar image

I think Comments are Great addon, but I have several questions as an Administrator.

1. Who should be allowed to comment? Developers? Testers? Business Users?

2. Where should comments be allowed? (Dev? Test? Prod?)

3. Are comments Promotable? Should they be promoted?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Manikandan Elumalai Feb 08, 2017 at 09:19 PM
0

Hello Abdul,

To Answer your Questions.

1. Who should be allowed to comment? Developers? Testers? Business Users?

This is specific to your environment

  • Developers- in Development Environment
  • Testers- in Test/QA Environment
  • Business Users - In Production and if required in QA

2. Where should comments be allowed? (Dev? Test? Prod?)

Above answer should have helped for this

3. Are comments Promotable? Should they be promoted?

Not really. In my opinion Comments used for continuous modification of the reports where they live and to drive new report requirements for development from the Dev environment.

Note : This is based on my experience and the requirements which receive from my customers only.

Thanks

Mani

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Abdul Ahmad Feb 14, 2017 at 03:34 PM
0

Our Environment is user specific. i.e dev in dev, dev+uat users in uat, and prod is everyone.

Does it make sense to allow PROD Business users to comment on PROD reports? i.e someone leaving unprofessional comments i.e "why is this still not fixed" etc.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded