Skip to Content
0

How to remove clear filter button in filter panel (Ds 1.6)

Feb 02, 2017 at 08:34 PM

396

avatar image

HI Experts,

searched blogs before posting

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3833726

I am using Filter panel for one of our requirement but unfortunately Clear filter button not working as expected. once we click on clear filter button user again need to click apply button then only filters is getting cleared i am not user whether it is expected behavior of filter panel or not?

i am planning to remove Clear filter button and place another button to clear all filter with single click

after debugging in f12 i got a code

.sapzenfilterpanel-PopupContainer .sapUiBtnS, .sapzenfilterpanel-PopupContainerDialog .sapUiBtnS

{

display:none ;

but unfortunately it was deleting all buttons in filter panel like we have apply and back button i am not able to see those as well but i wanna delete only clear filter button .

could anyone guide me on this

Thanks,

varun

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
René Hvidberg Feb 06, 2017 at 08:45 AM
0

try this one

.sapzenfilterpanel-PopupContainerFooter>.sapuiVltCell, .sapzenfilterpanel-PopupContainerFooter2>.sapuiVltCell:last-of-type
{visibility: hidden !important;}

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

HI,

Thanks Working fine

Thanks,

Varun

0
Tammy Powlas
Feb 02, 2017 at 08:43 PM
0

Hi - if you select clear filters, then apply, it should work. Why is that not acceptable? Why go through the trouble to remove it?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Poovarasan Boopalan Feb 03, 2017 at 06:37 AM
0

Hi Varun,

Don't use much time on CSS, you can just place a button over the clear filter button position on filter panel and align it accordingly for your requirement.

So the filter panel will look as it is and your required functionality will be achieved.

Thanks,

Poovarasan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded