Skip to Content
0

Pivot Functionality on Excell output file

Feb 02, 2017 at 07:38 PM

41

avatar image

Hi:

I have many reports that I want to automate. How ever my customers require to have pivot functionality on the files that I send. For example I have a report that displays 4 different boxes in excel using pivot tables. I can mimic the pivot table in BO, the problem is when I export (output) my report as an excel file the functionality goes away. Is there any way to keep some sort of dynamic functionality once I export my files?

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
AMIT KUMAR
Feb 02, 2017 at 07:46 PM
0

No it's not possible.Once you export the report in excel then BO/Webi don't have control on the excel file.

Instead of exporting first in the excel and doing Pivoting ask users to do analysis/filters in webi and export in excel when final output is required.

Users can use input control or drill filters functionality for analysis.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hector Sanchez Feb 02, 2017 at 09:27 PM
0

Hi:

Thanks for the answer, this report is for external clients, so they don't have access to the platform.

Thanks again.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded