Skip to Content
0

Help with deciphering formula please

Feb 02, 2017 at 07:01 PM

27

avatar image
Former Member

Can someone translate what this formula is trying to do?

Count ({Accounts.FeeDue}, {Accounts.FeeDue}, "monthly")-Count ({Accounts.LastPaid},{Accounts.FeeDue}, "monthly")

What is the "monthly" ?

Thanks in advance for your help.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Brian Dong Feb 02, 2017 at 07:29 PM
0

Hi Gina,

The first Count looks wrong. Monthly is being used to summarize the count per month based on a Date field rather than daily. That Date field should be the first parameter in the function. So the first {Accounts.FeeDue} field should be a date of some sort. The second Count function looks correct.

It's quite possible you have a group already on the report based on Accounts.LastPaid and is grouping by month, which is what this count will reflect.

Hope this helps,

Brian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 02, 2017 at 09:43 PM
0

Thank you Brian.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded