Skip to Content
0

Visit Checkbox in Outlook C4C Add-in is greyed out

Feb 02, 2017 at 06:40 PM

192

avatar image
Former Member

We currently have 800+ users on C4C and most have the Outlook add-in installed and working successfully.

However we have several that report the Visit Checkbox, seen when creating a new appointment in Outlook, is greyed out and unable to be checked.

Has anyone else ran into this? If so, any resolution you can share?

Thanks,

Don

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Gabriel Brage
Oct 02, 2017 at 06:14 PM
1

Hello Donalds;

The visit check box is enabled only if the following conditions are met

User is the organizer for the appointment. This is usually the case for new appointments
The email ID of the organizer matches with the mail ID of the Outlook profile (default email ID).
The second point above is usually the culprit in such cases and this can happen due to many reasons. Some examples are given below.

In one instance, the name of an end user had changed and consequently the email ID had also changed. Though the user was able to receive emails with both old and new email IDs and all synchornization worked fine, the visit check box alone was disabled
A user may have multiple email IDs configured and chooses a calendar with a different default email ID! This is a complex case and usually not noticed with business users.


The add-in tries to resolve the primary email ID of the user and checks this against the default email ID. When this check fails, the check box is disabled;

To fix this, pleas try the following:

Please delete the Outlook Profile and re-create the same again.

Since it is required to have the exchange server information during the profile creation, it would be recommendet that you contact your IT-Admin.

The links for the Outlook profile operations are given below
How to remove a Profile

https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Remove-a-profile-d5f0f365-c10d-4a97-aa74-3b38e40e7cdd?CorrelationId=13287ef6-8cb0-40cb-aeff-a9697d501b56&ui=en-US&rs=en-US&ad=US

How to create a Profile

https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Create-an-Outlook-profile-f544c1ba-3352-4b3b-be0b-8d42a540459d?CorrelationId=37de9919-9ec1-4810-9e97-c22a4d8380c2&ui=en-US&rs=en-US&ad=US

If the issue persists, could you please provide us a screenshot?

Best Regards

Gabriel Brage

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jeevan Gowda Kunigal Nanjegowda
Feb 02, 2017 at 09:21 PM
1

Hi,

I just checked with the 164.2.2940.1029 version of the C4C Outlook add-in and the visit checkbox while creating a new appointment is working fine.

Could you please check if you are using the latest version of the add-in.

Could you try un-installing and re-installing the add-in, this might solve it.

Thanks & Regards,

Jeevan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 03, 2017 at 01:25 PM
1

Jeevan,

The latest version is installed. This is only happening for a few users. We have tried uninstalling and reinstalling with no success. All other functionality works fine within the Add-in.

-Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded