Skip to Content
0

Error in Purchase Requisition transfer from APO to ECC due to Acct. assign category K

Feb 02, 2017 at 03:53 PM

165

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

In ECC, a material XXXXXX is created which is non-valuated (no Qty and value update required) the Purchase requisition should be created with Acct.Assign.Category "K".

Now I have planned the material XXXXXX in APO purchace requisiton is generated when it is pushing the Pur.Req to ECC it gives error:

"Account Assignment Category Mandatory for the material XXXXXX".

Can you suggest me what setting is missing in ECC to let pur.req created through APO. Please advice

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L Feb 02, 2017 at 04:46 PM
1

If your material is non-valuated then the PR requires an account assignment as this is needed to find the accounts where the costs are posted to when a goods receipt is done.

You have to use a user-exit to get the right information into your PR

See the OSS note 388560 - External collection: Non-valuated materials

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

thankyou very much. I guess this should solve the issue.

0
avatar image
Former Member Apr 06, 2017 at 03:30 AM
0

Two Possible reasons

- Material Type is UNBW or NLAG- or copy of one these standard material type - Both are non valuated

- Material Type is ROH or FERT or HALB etc or copy of these material type- then you are missing the accounting view.

Thanks,

Jagdeep

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded