Skip to Content
0

FIN_BL_EB_1

Feb 02, 2017 at 02:11 PM

140

avatar image

Dear Experts,

Please could you explain the most important differences between old feban and new feban transaction?

I can see a differences during the postprocessing screen but I would like to be sure about what changes.

Is there any impact with the old system behaviour if I activate the new business function?

Many thanks,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Gustavo Vazquez Feb 03, 2017 at 01:27 PM
0

The interface is much more friendly and you are able to postprocess EBS in a better way:

- Post on line

- Change posting rule

- Add comments to posting

- Control if EBS movement is posted or reversed

- Export EBS in ALV to Excel to better control the stament

- Change Layout in ALV for managing

Check sap note 1852491 for information on FEBAN parameters.

In my opinion, this Business Function is a great improvement in Bank Statement Managment.

Kind Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Adrian Pardavila Feb 07, 2017 at 09:38 AM
0

hi Gustavo,

many thanks for the comment. If i active the business function, i wont be able to use the old functionality anymore right?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I think you can deactivate, but you will like it =)

0
Silvia Garcia Briones Feb 07, 2017 at 09:41 AM
0

Hi Gustavo,

I check and the note speak about my last question.

Many thanks,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded