Skip to Content
0

How can I turn to a contributor from a suscriber?

Feb 02, 2017 at 07:19 PM

203

avatar image
Former Member

Hi everybody.I'm new to SAP community .And I found myself limited to many functions in community.Actually it has made me a lot of effort to post this question .

Exactly what can a suscriber do in SAP community?

Any enlightment will be appreciated .

.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Caroleigh Deneen
Feb 02, 2017 at 07:20 PM
0

Hi Eyann, An overview of roles and associated functionality can be found here:

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/12/06/navigating-blogger-levels-new-sap-community/

Also, I updated the primary tag to using sap.com, which is meant for general questions about using the site.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Caroleigh Deneen
Feb 06, 2017 at 06:42 PM
1

Ah, well at least you got to the bottom of it, good job! Now let us ask Jamie if this is as intended. I will bring this to her attention and ask her to reply. Thank you.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Caroleigh,

I have done both the tasks to change to contributor from Subscriber but still I couldn't do the stuffs of a contributor. Could you please help me on this.
Thanks much.

0
Denis Konovalov
Feb 02, 2017 at 08:49 PM
0

You can post questions and answers in Questions & Answers section, write blogs in Blogs section and search Archive to all the things that old SCN had.
You can also chat about different things in Coffee Corner...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 03, 2017 at 01:56 PM
0

Thanks to all of you . It says in Caroleigh's link that

A Subscriber must complete 1 of 2 tasks to become a Contributor:

(a) Follow this blog post AND follow a tag of your choosing;
OR
(b) Follow this blog post AND follow another member of the Community.

I believe I have completed above task already ,yet I still can not post a comment.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Enyann,

I can confirm that you took the required actions to move from subscriber to contributor, congratulations!

When you write you can't post a comment, do you mean on a blog post or question or answer? Could you please include a screen shot to help me investigate. Subscribers should be able to comment on blog posts from the start, you need contributor status to submit a blog post.

Keep in mind the roles are for participation in the blog platform only, and there are different rules around pre-moderation in the Q&A platform.

0
Former Member
Caroleigh Deneen

WOW .Earlier today I cannot comment but now it seems everything is going well .Thank you for your patience^=^

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 05, 2017 at 08:58 AM
0

It occurs some error when I answer this with only pictures and without words.It says my form submited is incorrect.Does it mean I cannot answer with only pictures.


截图00.png (18.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded