Skip to Content
0

Dataflow cannot be called in batch job

Feb 02, 2017 at 11:06 AM

71

avatar image

Hello ,

I'm getting below error while trying to run a batch job, which is just moving data from a flat file to nested XML message target (message target). I'm expecting it to work since the source is a flat file and not message source. Please help.

Error Message during validation of job-

[Job:<Job name>] The data flow that processes either real-time message or real-time CDC table cannot be called in batch job <Job_name>. (BODI-1111427)

Many Thanks,

Gaurav

bods-err-1.jpg (23.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Arun Sasi Feb 02, 2017 at 01:41 PM
1

Hi

Whats the actual requirement.

When dragging the XML_Map transform into the dataflow you get asked if you want to use the XML_Map in normal or in batch mode. Select Batch Mode

Regards

Arun Sasi


ij0fm.png (7.8 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gaurav Kumawat Feb 02, 2017 at 04:24 PM
0

Thanks Arun. I'm going to try with batch mode.

Requirement- I've a flat file with all pricing columns and need to load to SAP using IDoc. For that, I think I need to arrange the data in nested form to match target message type (COND_A). I've created a nested schema using imported IDoc. Now, trying to fill this XML so that it can be mapped to IDoc target message.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded