Skip to Content
2

Delete OPInt tile from dashboard

Feb 02, 2017 at 10:57 AM

247

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

If anyone have idea please help me.

In development I am generating opint scenarios. I have deleted my Smart Application project from my repository work space. Later in dashboard I am seeing on deleted scenario related tile error/warning message as Cannot load tile.

Please suggest how can I remove that warning tile from dashboard.

Thanks in Advance.

Parimala

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Andrew Frigaard Feb 06, 2017 at 09:42 PM
0

Yes, for the cleanup, you delete 1 row per table with a condition like

WHERE "SCENARIO_DEF_ID" = 'SCN7f8f783467c542e8ae471914253ca613' <replace with your id>

For Option 2, it will depend on how the users & roles are setup I agree. And you may have deleted the roles when you deleted the scenario.

Andy

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Andrew,

Thanks for your input.

If I proceed with deletion , will that effect the existing scenarios on the dashboard. I am doubting on this so not proceeded with deletion operation from tables.

0

Hi Parimala,

No, it will only affect the scenario that you delete. Each scenario has a separate ID, and there is usually no relationship between them, so you should be OK. I would advise that you try this in your DEV or Test system before you do in Production.

I don't like deleting from tables directly, but there is no other way Just be very careful! I have done this a few times with no ill-effect. I heard about this from the OPI support team.

0
Former Member
Andrew Frigaard

Hi Andrew,

Finally deletion of tile is successful.

Ran below scripts

This might be helpful for beginners while developing sample scenarios.

Thanks,

Parimala Neeluri

0

Hi Parimala

I'm unable to see the image/script you have added.

0
Former Member
Daniel Graversen

Hi Daniel,

Its been long..but If still have any issues to delete the scenarios. Please run below scripts :

DELETE FROM "SYS_PROCESS_VISIBILITY"."sap.opi.pv::SPVR_METADATA_CHECKSUM" where scenario_def_id='';

DELETE FROM "SYS_PROCESS_VISIBILITY"."sap.opi.pv::SPVR_FLOW_EVENT_DELTA" WHERE SCENARIO_DEF_ID ='';

DELETE FROM "SYS_PROCESS_VISIBILITY"."sap.opi.pv::SPVR_CONTEXT_DELTA" WHERE SCENARIO_DEF_ID ='';

DELETE FROM "SYS_PROCESS_VISIBILITY"."sap.opi.pv::SPVD_EVENT_METADATA_DELTA" WHERE SCENARIO_DEF_ID ='';

DELETE FROM "SYS_PROCESS_VISIBILITY"."sap.opi.pv::SPVD_SCENARIO_METADATA" WHERE SCENARIO_DEF_ID ='';

Regards,

Neeluri

1
Andrew Frigaard Feb 04, 2017 at 03:00 AM
0

Hi Parimala,

I have had this problem before, and the correct way to delete is to use the context menu below. When you do this, it cleans up the scenario entries in a number of tables in the SYS_PROCESS_VISIBILITY schema. In your case, these entries still exist, and that is what Space.me is displaying. I guess that you no longer have the scenario file in your Dev repository?

There are some solutions, in order of ease:

1. If you still have the scenario as a DU/package, then re-import it and you can then delete correctly before deleting the project

2. You may be able to hide the scenario/tile from users by removing the roles for that scenario.

3. You can work at the SQL level to delete records from the various tables named like "sap.opi.pv::SPVD_ ..." for the deleted scenarios. This is risky as these tables are shared with your other scenarios and control the operation of OPI. There are about 20 tables. Maybe best to open a Incident with SAP for this.

Let me know if this works.

Andy


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Andrew,

Thank you for your inputs.

I have doubt on 2nd option.Once I create scenario it will become visible to 50 users. In this case I have to go to every user and delete the particular role.

I am trying to implement with 3rd option.As mentioned in your comment,I found the deleted scenario definition id is visible in 8 tables under "SYS_PROCESS_VISIBILITY".

If I do manual DELETE taking particular definition ID, Will that effect other scenarios. Need your input on this.

Thanks,

Parimala

0