Skip to Content
0

Subsequent Changes of R Extensions

Feb 02, 2017 at 09:53 AM

77

avatar image

Dear Community,

I am evaluating SAP Predictive Analytics and have a special focus on R extensions in Expert Analytics.

So I developed a simple R extension to the functionality in an analysis which reads a CSV Dataset object and changes the value of one variable. This R extension is of type Data Preparation and is embedded in a document in Predict view.

Afterwards, I've changed the R extension (another value assignment statement in the R code), stored the extension and used it at another place in the Predictive flow.

So when I take a look at the results of the first embedded R extension, I see that they are computed with the old version of the R source code in the R extension; the second embedded object works with the new program version.

My impression is that I will have a problem when I change a R extension which I am using in several analytical steps in the Predict process in Expert Analytics. With right mouseclick, I can have a look via "Configure Settings" at the component, but this shows only the tabber with the general properties, not the script.

So after changing a R extension, I have to remove all objects in which I used the old version, and to replace them with the newer version of the R extension.

Is this perception correct, or is there another way to change R extensions which are used in the Predict view of Expert Analytics?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jayanta Roy
Feb 03, 2017 at 12:16 PM
2

Hi Michael,

Thanks for reporting this behaviour and I can tell you it is not per design. I'll get it investigated and it'll help if you can log a support ticket so it can be tracked and monitored.

Regards,

Jayant

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Antoine CHABERT
Mar 07, 2017 at 01:56 PM
1

We now have a documented SAP Note on this question. See https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2435635. This is currently in process by our engineering teams. Kind regards, Antoine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded