Skip to Content
0

rowset in xmlHttp.response returns only message and not rows and columns

Feb 02, 2017 at 09:29 AM

63

avatar image

Hi all,

i have created a transaction in sap mii . It returns mutilple rows.

on testing the transaction it returns data.

but when i am using the transaction in http url it returns me a message "TRANSACTION EXECUTED OK" but there is no rows and columns returned from transaction

project1.png (40.2 kB)
project2.png (32.5 kB)
project1.png (40.2 kB)
project2.png (32.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Soham Shah Feb 10, 2017 at 10:05 AM
0

It seems your illuminator/runner URL contains OutputParameter as "*". It should be a output parameter from Transaction.

  • So define a output parameter - lets say outputXML(type XML) in the transaction's "transaction properties".
  • Assign the XML that you are getting in tracer to outputXML variable.
  • Modify your URL to add OutputParameter=outputXML&content-type=text/xml
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
anjali thakur Feb 14, 2017 at 09:49 AM
0

Thanks Soham Shah, yes the problem is solved now :-)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded