Skip to Content
0

JDBC Sender Adapter - NOT FETCHING RECORDS - But updated in database

Feb 02, 2017 at 08:50 AM

42

avatar image

Hi Team,

My scenario is JDBC TO ERP.

its now running in production.

we maintain the Flag field for updating purpose .

its working fine but sometimes , when the data is load in ORACLE DB, we are unable to fetch the records but flag is updated in DB side. how its possible.

i checked in cc monitoring and message monitoring and nothing found.

i checked in NWA whether any lock happens for the cc. nothing found

please help me on this

Regards,
chandra

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Iñaki Vila Feb 02, 2017 at 09:30 AM
0

Hi Ravi,

Your SELECT/UPDATE can be affected by the example that i told you, may be if you set rownum to take only one register you could solve it. I don't remember now but i had problems with the rownum in the the update, finally i talked with the DB guys to do an stored procedure to solve the issue. Check the example that i posted here

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3706865

Regards.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Iñaki Vila Feb 02, 2017 at 09:03 AM
0

Hi Ravi,

If it is possible you should add auditory fields (date, time and user) to the DB table. For example, the problem could be if PI does a SELECT and it takes one register, meantime in the table one register is inserted, later the PI does the UPDATE but it updates two registers.

Regards.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
RAVI REDDY Feb 02, 2017 at 09:11 AM
0

HI Vila,

I am using the following query for fetching from DB.

SELECT * FROM table where ERP_RCVD_FLG= 'N' and ZZONE = 'South' and ROWNUM < 1001

UPDATE table set ERP_RCVD_FLG ='Y', ERP_RCVD_DT = sysdate where ERP_RCVD_FLG= 'N' and ROWNUM < 1001

please check this query working fine or not?

Regards,
Ravi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded