Skip to Content
0

How to have two different section on that same input templates in sap bpc NW 10.1

Feb 02, 2017 at 03:03 AM

120

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I am having a below requirement.

My question is it possible to have 2 separate section on the same input template like in this input templates top section is for 2016 data and down section is 2017 data and columns are also different .

But one thing is common is that it for one Company ..and user will change company name and fill the same sections for different company .

how to get two different section and how to use company dimension here so that user can fill the same templates for different company ?

Thanks,

ravi

eom.jpg (114.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Feb 03, 2017 at 07:36 AM
0

But what is the issue???

In one cell you have combobox to select the company.

You also have COMPANY in page axis of both reports.

Then just use reference in the page axis formulas for company to reference the combobox celll.

Read: https://blogs.sap.com/2013/03/01/static-report-in-bpc-nw-10/

to understand how to use references in EPMOlapMemberO formulas.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 02, 2017 at 05:27 AM
0

Create 2 different reports with company dimension in page axis for user selection, so that he can fill the same sections for diffreent companies!

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Priyanka,

Thanks for reply but my requirement is access a same input template(which is having two section ) by two 2 different user for 2 different company

for example - I belong to DGM company and You belong to OLAP company (Please refer image)

Now we both need to access the same input templates and fill the details for respective company .

Thanks,

Ravi

0
Vadim Kalinin Feb 02, 2017 at 04:06 PM
0

"Now we both need to access the same input templates" sorry, but not clear... each user will open his own copy of the template...

Please explain the process step by step!

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Vadim,

Each user is having the same format only the difference will be that he will select the his company name while key in the values in the input template .

For example - there is 2 user ..

User A belong to DGM company

User B belong to OLAP company

now User A will select his company name(DGM) from drop down list and enter the values in the input template

Now User B will select his company name(OLAP) from drop down list and enter the values in the input template

Note:- for my project they have more then 10 company and for each company they are filling the same form and format is same for all of them only the difference is that of company name nothing else .

So it will be not good idea to have 10 forms for 10 company through the format is same ..

Is it not possible to that user will select his company name and then key in the value please suggest ..

Thanks,

Ravi

0

Unable to understand:

Do you want the user to select one single company for both input forms on the sheet? or???

0

Hi Vadim,

Do you want the user to select one single company for both input forms on the sheet?

Yes that's correct .. both forms on the same sheet as given in the previous image ..

and for user we have given a drop down list to select only one company at a time and able to fill the data for both the form on the same sheet .

Now my problem is both form are big so if there are 20 company on that case it will be 40 form on the sheet ?

and how i will be able to hide unhide or what approach i have to use to overcome this problem

Thanks,

Ravi

0

Hi, if you want the same template but the unique diference is the companys that the user can use, this you can solve in "Data Access Profile"

0
Alan Guillermo Valenzuela Amezquita

Hi Alan,

I want the user to select one single company for both input forms on the sheet

and both forms on the same sheet as given in the previous image ..

and for user we have given a drop down list to select only one company at a time and able to fill the data for both the form on the same sheet .

Now my problem is both form are big so if there are 20 company on that case it will be 40 form on the sheet ?

and how i will be able to hide unhide or what approach i have to use to overcome this problem

Thanks,

Ravi

0

Hi, are you use the standar report? or are you use EPMFuntions for your report?

If you are using the standar, this has an option where you can hide the columns,in TOOLS ---> OPTIONS in the right side you can hide the rows.

But if you using EPMFuntions you should use Macros.

0