Skip to Content
0

Creating Proxy in SAP without PI for HCI PI integration

Feb 01, 2017 at 09:50 PM

654

avatar image

Dear Experts-

I am working on HCI integration in which as of today client has PI in their landscape using which PROXY interfaces can be created in HCI. In future PI will be removed as they want to use HCI cloud in such cases how to create an outbound proxy in SAP and use it to send the data using the same process as in PI proxies under SPROXY?

Here is my understanding: We need to create an FM module having the same functionality as SPROXY and then create a webservice to get WSDL URL and then create consumer proxy so that HCI binding can be created.

Please let me know.

Regards

HS

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Viktor Lazar
Feb 09, 2017 at 01:49 PM
0

Hi Hari,

in case you don't have PI anymore, and would like to use HCI as a middleware for your ABAP AS systems, then i think you can not use the XI runtime anymore. Using the outbound proxy objects and the logical ports for these, you can transmit the data to HCI using WS runtime in ABAP.
So the logical port (on top of the outbound proxy object) has to address the HCI service, and on the other side the inbound server proxy has to be reachable for HCI. Either by using the iternet proxy type or by using the Cloud connector or other reverse proxy.

Best Regards,
Viktor

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Viktor-

I am facing some SOAP error handeling problem for which have created a question. It would be appreciated if you can take a llok at it and let me know your valuable inputs.

Thanks

HS

https://answers.sap.com/questions/128814/soap-error-in-hci-pi-content-is-not-allowed-in-tra.html

0
Hari Sonnenahalli Feb 13, 2017 at 11:48 PM
0

Viktor-

Thank you very much for your response. we have created Consumer Proxy and performed HCI binding using the endpoints.

Regards

HS

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded