Skip to Content
0

How can I add solid tick lines between dimensions in a chart in Design Studio?

Feb 01, 2017 at 09:49 PM

195

avatar image

I have a requirement to add dividing grid lines between separate dimensions in a structure from a BEx query. Does anyone know how I can do that? Please see the screenshot below to see what I'm trying to do.

grid-example.png (18.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Robert Frye Feb 02, 2017 at 03:03 PM
0

I figured out the problem. I was using the original trellis bar chart from the first set of charts. When I switched to the Info Chart chart selection, the control I wanted was included in the trellis bar chart selection there.

Thanks,

Rob

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mustafa Bensan Feb 02, 2017 at 05:04 AM
0

Hi Robert,

Is your screenshot showing an actual Design Studio application? If so, can you confirm which chart component you are using?

Regards,

Mustafa.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

It's a standard Design Studio component - Trellis Bar Chart. What I want to do is create a dark line between the trellis sections.

Thanks,

Rob

0
Poovarasan Boopalan Feb 02, 2017 at 06:53 AM
0

Hi Robert,

Are you using three different charts to achieve this visualization because it seems to me like three different charts?

If yes, In your additional properties window of info chart you can set color to your axis and set size of axis 2+ to make it bolder.

Thanks,

Poovarasan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

It's actually a Trellis Bar Chart. It's under the Additional Chart Types... selection for charts.

Thanks,

Rob

0