Skip to Content
0

Region field mandatory

Feb 01, 2017 at 07:40 PM

478

avatar image

Hi Guys,

I want to convert Region field mandatory based on Country field in NWBC screen of SAP MDG C/S for all account group, are there any certain standard configurations available in SAP to achieve it, please help.

Regards

J Sen.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
G Lakshmipathi
Feb 09, 2017 at 10:11 AM
1

With the standard configuration, this is not possible. You can try with BADI CUSTOMER_ADD_DATA. Ask your ABAP team to explore on this BADI

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes Lakshmipathi,

I agree with you, I have tried to search in SPRO , no config available, thanks a lot for your ideas.

0
Abdul Samad Mohammed Feb 06, 2017 at 11:43 AM
0

you can try to make the relation 1:N for region at Data Model level......it might help

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Could you please tell me little bit elaborately how it helps to achieve the Region field mandatory.

Regards

J Sen.

0
avatar image
Former Member
Feb 14, 2017 at 06:15 PM
0

Hi,

Implement a validation on MDG level. You can use BRF+ based validations or the BADI. In the Documentation Center you will find How To Guides for this topic.

Best Regards

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Steffen for your idea.

0
Hasan Hüseyin Akhuy Feb 21, 2017 at 07:27 PM
0

Hello,

did you checked the field property badi

USMD_ACC_FLD_PROP_CUST_DEP_SET espically method

MODIFY_FLD_PROP_ATTR( ) ?

here you will get it_data as well as io_model.

BR,

Hasan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded