Skip to Content
0

Delivery Order from STO is not consuming PIR

Feb 01, 2017 at 06:46 PM

221

avatar image
Former Member

Dear All,

I am using strategy 40 in the material master.

I have set Mixed MRP = 1 and Consumption Indicator = 3 in PIR (MD61).

The reservation from STO is consuming the PIR as expected, but when I create Delivery Order for the STO, the DO does not consume the PIR. This cause trouble in the planning report MD04.

For example:

Before creating DO

PIR = 100

STO = 20

in MD04:

PIR - 80

STO -20

After creating DO

in MD04:

PIR - 100

DO - 20

In MD73, the PIR still have assignment to the reservation of STO. But in MD04, the DO is not consuming the PIR. If I run MRP with this condition, MRP will suggest planned order as 100 (not 120), it seems that even though in MD04 the total requirement is shown 120, but MRP knows that it's actually only 100. The problem is that with this conditions, the date suggested in Planned Order become wrong and some MRP exception message like exception 30 and rescheduling date is coming out.

This situation is only happening for DO of STO. When I tested for DO of SO, this problem is not occurred because the DO of SO is consuming the PIR.

Is there any way that I can do to make the DO of STO consuming PIR (behaves same like DO of SO)?

Thanks,

Hengky

PS : we are using S4HANA 1610 version (I am not sure if this issue also happening in ECC or other versions)

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 25, 2017 at 05:12 PM
0

Hi

This issue has been closed by applying SAP Note 2395342 - Delivery for a stock transport requisition does not clear a Planned Independent Requirement.

Regards,

Hengky

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Caetano Almeida
Feb 02, 2017 at 06:49 PM
0

Hello

Please take a look on the note below:

1819952Stock transfer: Control the reduction of Planned Independent Requirements

Regards,

Caetano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 04, 2017 at 05:31 PM
0

Hi Caetano,

Thanks for your reply, I have read the notes that you referred, but unfortunately it's not related to my issue.

My issue is that the DO from STO does not consume the PIR. The notes explained the method to control the GI to DO so that it will not reduce the PIR. I actually want the PIR to be reduced after the GI, and it's working fine for this scenario.

The issue is while the DO is still not yet issued, the stock requirement list become not correct.

We are using S4HANA ( I am not sure whether this is also happening in ECC 6)

Regards,

Hengky

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 12, 2017 at 07:47 PM
0

Hi,

Any help on this issue will be very appreciated.

Thanks,

Hengky

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Caetano Almeida
Feb 13, 2017 at 02:46 AM
0

Hello

For strategy 40 you should not use the Mixed MRP 1. Please try again leaving the field empty.

Regards,

Caetano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded