Skip to Content
0

Is there any way to avoid the creation of stock requirements in MD04

Feb 01, 2017 at 06:26 PM

42

avatar image

Hello,

I have an scenario for which I need to create a Stock Transport Order, I am including one finished material and also a pallet material. For the pallet material the customer is requesting that no MD04 entries are generated.

So basically no stock requirements needs to be generated.

I already tried changing the MRP1...MRP4 values but still, every time I create a new STO, then the system includes a line in the MD04 for that material.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Feb 01, 2017 at 06:48 PM
0

"I already tried changing the MRP1...MRP4 values"

this does not tell us anything, please be specific

Why should an item which is ordered not show up in the MD04? What is the idea behind that requirement?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jose Alvarado E Feb 01, 2017 at 07:21 PM
0

Hello, it is as simple as this material is a Pallet, and the business do not want to be any kind of requirement related to it. The business user dont want to see requirements related with this material becuase it will cause confusion. There is not supposed to be requirements related with this material.

Regading the MRP1 and MRP4 I changed the next values:

MRP1:

MRP type is currently = ND

MRP2:

Procurement type = "blank" (no procurement)

MRP4:

SLoc MRP indicator = "1" Storage location stock excluded from MRP

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jose Alvarado E Feb 01, 2017 at 08:04 PM
0

Thanks Jürgen L, thanks for your quick reply. I did review the blog you shared, and this is something I already tried, by using the seleciton rules.

Is there any other possibility thru configuration besides Material Master in order to do this? any ideas?

Regards!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Feb 01, 2017 at 07:48 PM
0

I don't think you can influence what is displayed in MD04 by material master field values.

You may want to check filters and selection rules in MD04 itself, see this blog for details: https://blogs.sap.com/2014/11/04/explore-hidden-functions-in-md04/

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded