Skip to Content
0

IF statement does not work properly

Feb 01, 2017 at 05:46 PM

59

avatar image

Hello,

I have the following formula.

IF {BTable.Name} = "CMPS" THEN "Y"
ELSE "N"

The out put is .....

It should be a value 'N' in the second row under CMPS column.

Thank you for your help.

ifstatement.png (1.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Janos Nagy
Feb 02, 2017 at 04:42 PM
1

Hello

probably the field values is contains null. Can you use isnull() function to determine null values?

if (isnull({dbvalue}) or ({dbvalue} <> 'CMPS')) then "N" else "Y"

Regards,

János

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bill Johnson Feb 02, 2017 at 05:16 PM
0

Hello Janos,
Your formula works fine.
Thanks for your help.

-Bill

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded