Skip to Content
0

Foreign Currency Revaluation

Feb 02, 2017 at 09:13 AM

154

avatar image

Hi

I am hoping someone can help with my query below where I am trying to understand when an account will revalue automatically based on different attributes as per the below scenarios assuming all the accounts are within T030H revaluation range

Account | OIM | Report in LC Only | Automatic Revaluation

xxxxx1 | Yes | Yes | ?

xxxxx2 | Yes | No | ?

xxxxx3 | No | Yes | ?

xxxxx4 | No | No | ?

If you need more information please let me know

Thanks

Shane

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Gustavo Vazquez Feb 02, 2017 at 01:45 PM
0

Hi Shane,

If:

- The account is listed in T030H

- In FS00 -> Control Data the flag "Only balances in LC" is disabled

- The G/L Account is included in FAGL_FC_VAL

- The G/L Account has balances in a different currency than the Ledger to be valuated

Then you will have currency valuation. Open Item Management affects how you valuate the G/L Account, by Balance or Open Item .

Kind Regards

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Gustavo

Many thanks for your quick reply I understand now how revaluation works for accounts that are Open Item Managed or not open item managed.

One further clarification if all the above criteria remain the same however the GL account has "Only balances in LC" is enabled, is it possible to revalue these accounts?

The reason I ask is that we have foreign currency balances in these accounts and want to perform a revalaution if possible.

If it is not possible what is the solution? Can we simply disable the flag on the account??

Thanks

Shane

0
Shane OReilly Feb 07, 2017 at 09:07 AM
0

Hi Gustavo,

Many thanks for your answer.

I would like to explore another scenario, if all the above conditions remained the same, except the flag "Only balances in LC" is enabled, is it possible to configure an account to allow for a currency revaluation?

The reason I ask is that we have certain accounts some OIM and some not OIM which are flagged "only balances in LC" however we know they do have foreign currency balances.

So I am trying to figure out what is the best course of action here to rectify this situation to allow currency revaluation to take place?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Shane,

If the problem is with OIM, you could use trx FAGL_ACTIVATE_OP to activate it. There is no trx to deactivate OIM.

If the problem is "Only Balances in LC", you have to set GL Account balance to zero, close all Open Items and then change GL Currency. It may give an error message, in DEV you can change that msg to Warning.

If possible I would recommend to create another account and transfer balance to this new account.

Kind Regards

1