Skip to Content
0

Links broken on Enterprise Performance Management (EPM) How-to Guides

Feb 01, 2017 at 04:16 PM

648

avatar image
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

12 Answers

Best Answer
Jerry Janda
Mar 23, 2017 at 06:09 PM
0

Hi, Vadim:

The links directly above should work now.

As noted in the RIP Documents discussion, the issue here is different from the issue experienced earlier. In the latter situation, the archive pages were linking to old SCN files in a retired repository. For these new broken links, the situation was that the pages pointed to content on SAP.com that had expired (because the content owner didn't want to extend).

For the expired SAP.com content, we need to work out a strategy for identifying and fixing other broken links. For now, we can fix on a case-by-case basis as they are brought to my attention.

RE: https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BPX/Enterprise+Performance+Management+(EPM)+How-to+Guides?original_fqdn=wiki.sdn.sap.com. That wiki page is loaded with links. I hope most of them have been fixed. The wiki moderator has been alerted, in case more links need to be corrected.

Best regards,

--Jerry

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Feb 02, 2017 at 07:33 AM
0

Any reaction?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mynyna Chau
Feb 07, 2017 at 03:04 PM
0

Hello Vadim,

I noticed a few similar questions like yours coming up recently. But unfortunately we still don't have a solution yet. I'm sorry for the inconvenience caused... We tried to provide an explanation for this issue, see here: https://answers.sap.com/questions/108455/quite-a-few-links-into-archive-are-not-working-any.html

But as said, we don't have a solution yet and I will come back to you here once we have updates on this.

Thanks and best, Mynyna

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I am asking about slightly different case: broken links on wiki pages!

Just another case: https://answers.sap.com/questions/122203/broken-links-2.html

The mentioned pages are collections of VERY useful links (used for years!).

To my mind "we don't have a solution yet" is not an answer expected from SAP. In the worst case you have to correct links manually!

0

Hi Vadim,

I guess I didn't express clearly. This is indeed a slightly different case, but it relates to the other issues which have already been reported: assets that are no longer available. But right now, we don't have a solution yet that could reactivate the broken links that members have found useful. We are aware of the significance of the issue and we are working to deliver a fix for the page you mentioned.

Regards, Mynyna

0

"we don't have a solution"
The Solution:
Open: https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BPX/Enterprise+Performance+Management+%28EPM%29+How-to+Guides?original_fqdn=wiki.sdn.sap.com

Search using SAP search: "How-to... Secure Data Integration between SAP BusinessObjects"

In results:

If we open this link we can see a correct document:

The correct link found :)

wiki.png (273.5 kB)
search.png (243.0 kB)
doc.png (147.0 kB)
1
Mynyna Chau
Feb 08, 2017 at 10:08 AM
0

Hello Vadim,

this is a great workaround and I'm glad you found it.

I doubt that this works for all cases, but it's definitely an option to get to some of the assets.

Meanwhile we're working on fixing the broken links.

Thanks and best,
Mynyna

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jerry Janda
Feb 18, 2017 at 01:38 PM
0

This particular page presented problems because of its read-only status. I'm working with someone to fix this one specifically.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mynyna Chau
Mar 10, 2017 at 08:19 AM
0

Hi Vadim,

the links are working again. I'm sorry you had to wait so long for this answer. But I'm glad you were able to access the documents alternatively.

Regards,

Mynyna

Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Sorry, but it's a formal reply without the real links check! I have already checked most of the links on this page and reported here (reply to Jerry Janda): https://answers.sap.com/articles/100774/rip-documents.html

At list 8 links are not working!

Copy from my post:

On the page: https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-35152

Link to pdf: http://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/scn/index?rid=/library/uuid/903c14d2-6741-3010-34b2-9ae9822c26ca&overridelayout=true

Result:

Sorry, this page can’t be found

Same for:

https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-4230

Pdf link:

https://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/scn/index?rid=/library/uuid/50c39fa1-6f95-2d10-2a95-b594de8e1bb7&overridelayout=true

https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-4234

Pdf link:

https://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/scn/index?rid=/library/uuid/207995e8-deb8-2d10-3cb9-8ab146c95a09&overridelayout=true

https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-20003

Pdf link:

https://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/scn/index?rid=/library/uuid/70f8092b-4a02-2f10-fdb2-96275aa11140&overridelayout=true

https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-25732

Pdf link:

https://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/scn/index?rid=/library/uuid/10a7c4e2-4d56-2f10-cbbf-ecbc28ac24a2&overridelayout=true

https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-4172

Pdf link:

https://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/bpx/index?rid=/library/uuid/b0427318-5ffb-2b10-9cac-96ec44c73c11&overridelayout=true

https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-19999

Pdf link:

https://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/scn/index?rid=/library/uuid/a0e72699-6c32-2d10-5d97-a4db8321ef67&overridelayout=true

http://scn.sap.com/docs/DOC-50387

"We're sorry, but you're attempting to access SCN content that was not migrated to the new SAP Community experience."

1

Hi, Vadim:

The links directly above should work now.

As noted in the RIP Documents discussion, the issue here is different from the issue experienced earlier. In the latter situation, the archive pages were linking to old SCN files in a retired repository. For these new broken links, the situation was that the pages pointed to content on SAP.com that had expired (because the content owner didn't want to extend).

For the expired SAP.com content, we need to work out a strategy for identifying and fixing other broken links. For now, we can fix on a case-by-case basis as they are brought to my attention.

RE: https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BPX/Enterprise+Performance+Management+(EPM)+How-to+Guides?original_fqdn=wiki.sdn.sap.com. That wiki page is loaded with links. I hope most of them have been fixed. The wiki moderator has been alerted, in case more links need to be corrected.

Best regards,

--Jerry

1

Perfect! A lot of very useful documents are recovered! Thank you!

P.S. Please convert your comment to answer and I will accept it and close the discussion.

0

Oops. Done!

0

I checked all until "Strategy Management" and they all worked. That's how I came to my assumption... Only realized now that there are much much more links!... Sorry, I didn't check all single links. Thanks for reporting.

Regards,

Mynyna

0
0

Yes Vadim, this is indeed "absolutely frustrating"... Thanks for your investigation. I'm sure the rest of broken links will be resolved, too. :)

0
Vadim Kalinin Sep 01, 2017 at 09:35 AM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Nov 30, 2017 at 03:27 PM
0

New list for missing links for the same WIKI page (attn.:Mynyna Chau ) Manually checked!

Disclosure Management

How-to... Secure Data Integration between SAP BusinessObjects

Spend Performance Management

How To... Setup Authorization in Spend Performance Management

missing pdf: https://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/scn/index?rid=/library/uuid/d0e51ed5-ee3e-2d10-53b8-f2ef66032843&overridelayout=true

Profitability and Cost Management

How to Generate Product and Customer Data Views using Planning and Consolidation, Profitability and Cost Management, and Financial Information Management

missing pdf: https://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/scn/index?rid=/library/uuid/50eb313b-aaed-2d10-3894-f3a5349e7ad7&overridelayout=true

Financial Consolidation

Working languages in SAP BusinessObjects Financial Consolidation 7.5

Business Planning and Consolidation, version for the Microsoft Platform

BPC 7.0 (MS)

How to do Currency Translation for Financial Application using SAP BPC 7.0 version for Microsoft SQL Server

missing pdf: https://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/scn/index?rid=/library/uuid/d0907bdb-e908-2d10-ca9e-f67166e2147e&overridelayout=true

BPC 7.5 (MS)

How To ... Mass Import Security for BPC MS

missing pdf: https://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/scn/index?rid=/library/uuid/70b4b108-32bc-2d10-8abc-a5234b983f3f&overridelayout=true

Business Planning and Consolidation, version for the SAP NetWeaver Platform

BPC 7.0 (NW)

How to Export BPC Transaction Data Using a Custom Process Chain

missing pdf: https://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/bpx/index?rid=/library/uuid/b0427318-5ffb-2b10-9cac-96ec44c73c11&overridelayout=true

How To Setup a Legal Consolidation Application using SAP BPC 7.0 version for SAP NetWeaver

How To... Move data between applications using Data Manager Package in SAP BPC 7.0 NW

How to Implement Load Balancing on SAP BusinessObjects Planning and Consolidation, version for SAP NetWeaver

BPC 7.5 (NW)

How To... configure and execute Business Process Flows in SAP BusinessObjects Planning and Consolidation 7.5 version for SAP NetWeaver

(Whitepaper) Life Cycle Management in SBOP Planning and Consolidation version for Netweaver

How To... Retract data from BPC 7.5 NetWeaver to SAP ERP Cost Center Accounting, Part I

missing pdf: http://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/scn/index?rid=/library/uuid/c029accf-6d95-2d10-79aa-cc291180bf73&overridelayout=true

How...To Get Consistent Results with UJ_CUSTOM_LOGIC BADIs

How to Implement Load Balancing on SAP BusinessObjects Planning and Consolidation, version for SAP NetWeaver

missing pdf: https://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/scn/index?rid=/library/uuid/b0c04afc-e4f3-2d10-448a-cb2bcf4b7d04&overridelayout=true

How To - Implement the RUNLOGIC Keyword in SAP Business Objects Planning and Consolidation, version for NetWeaver

missing pdf: https://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/scn/index?rid=/library/uuid/b0ad38cf-9e0e-2e10-9d9a-fbf57e69cd40&overridelayout=true

Whitepaper: Script Logic Primer - Planning and Consolidation Version for Netweaver

missing pdf: https://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/scn/index?rid=/library/uuid/e025fa8d-1c22-2e10-cd9f-c488c7eeadd4&overridelayout=true

How to… Setting up Matrix Consolidation with SAP BusinessObjects Planning and Consolidation

missing pdf: https://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/scn/index?rid=/library/uuid/200f619f-3652-2e10-96b4-f72f8ddb9f60&overridelayout=true

How to... Configure the Balance Carry Forward Business Rules for SAP BusinessObjects Planning and Consolidation 7.5, version for Netweaver

How to... Configure US Elimination Business Rules for SAP BusinessObjects Planning and Consolidation 7.5, version for Netweaver

missing pdf: https://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/scn/index?rid=/library/uuid/003df53c-dc6c-2e10-5e88-cf15cbafc3ec&overridelayout=true

Improve your Reporting Performance in SAP BusinessObjects Planning and Consolidation Version for NetWeaver

missing pdf: https://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/scn/index?rid=/library/uuid/e085456b-2685-2e10-2fa4-dfb1a49243ec&overridelayout=true

How to Setup and Execute Data Manager Package on Behalf of Another User

missing link: https://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/scn/index?rid=/library/uuid/70f001dd-4d02-2f10-34b1-f75c294d98b6&overridelayout=true

BPC 10 (MS)

How To use Master Data on the Fly in BPC 10 for Microsoft (MS)

missing pdf: https://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/scn/index?rid=/library/uuid/f0b1c28a-13c8-2f10-2b99-b5f6ac5c051d&overridelayout=true

BPC 10 (NW)

Master Data on the Fly in SAP BusinessObjects Planning and Consolidation 10.0, version for NetWeaver

missing pdf: https://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/scn/index?rid=/library/uuid/2020b522-cdb9-2e10-a1b1-873309454fce&overridelayout=true

How to … Configure Ownership Manager and Automated Calculations for SAP BusinessObjects Planning and Consolidation 10.0, version for Netweaver

Life Cycle Management in SAP Planning and Consolidation 10.0, version for Netweaver

missing pdf: https://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/scn/index?rid=/library/uuid/1029a80a-45ae-2f10-aa9f-a501bc19d65d&overridelayout=true

How To Configure and use Time Dependent Hierarchy in SAP BPC 10.0, Version for NetWeaver

missing pdf: https://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/scn/index?rid=/library/uuid/b0ae8d18-a3b8-3010-e589-edfd36a84f0e&overridelayout=true

How to bypass BPC security in default logic using RUNLOGIC_PH

BPC 10 on HANA

How To Migrate to BPC 10 on HANA

missing pdf: https://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/scn/index?rid=/library/uuid/d0780f9e-a61e-3010-299f-da927c31ce24&overridelayout=true

Other Information and Articles

Reporting

EPM Add-in - Webinar Replay

missing web link: https://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/scn/index?rid=/media/uuid/70e4b6b6-ad5b-2f10-b18f-fd09b89c6e03&overridelayout=true

Microsoft SQL 2005 Database Info Related

Queries take a longer time to finish running when the size of the TokenAndPermUserStore cache grows in SQL Server 2005

Show 13 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

P.S. 31 documents lost (at least 80% are still useful)

Jerry Janda

0

Really frustrating. Thanks for bringing this to our awareness, Vadim. I'm involving the relevant SME to have a closer look. Best, Mynyna

0

Hi Mynyna!

Any news?

0

Hi Vadim :-) I love the @mention feature, I get to answer immediately :-)

I learned, that the content behind the links expired, meaning that the original owner of the asset had to set an expiring date for the document once he/she created it. Most of our assets (content documents) in sap.com have an expiration date which is to prevent outdated information to be available in our websites, so the asset owner has the chance to be reminded to update the content if needed.

Obviously, all documents in your case expired and the support team needs to be informed to be able to get the expiration date extended, which unfortunately can take some time...

0

No idea about internal procedures, but looks strange! I can see relatively fresh documents with broken links.

Anyway, even some old documents are useful today (by the way, we do not delete very-very old posts in SCN archive or SAP notes related to old SAP ERP versions). I think that the idea with expiration date is completely wrong.

0

Hi Vadim,

i sent you a private message, but the short version is that we hope it will be live and working in the next cycle aroud the beggining of January.

Regards,

Dedi

0

The beginning of January ended but no changes!

0

Hi, Vadim:

Dedi is out of the office for a few days. Let me see what I can do...although I may have to wait until he returns early next week.

Best regards,

--Jerry

0

1st of February - nothing changed!

0

I'll check on it.

0

Hi Vadim,

I talked to IT last week and it's in the process.

i will add a final date here from them when I will have it.

.

0

Sorry, but it looks like a bad joke :( A lot of very useful documents were removed without understanding the value...

And can't be restored in a reasonable time! I have to provide links to the resources outside SAP.com (were nobody can be sure that the copy is correct) or to send my own copies...

0

Hi Vadim,

i understand and please DM me if you have a specific document you need.

I might be able to retrieve it from the archive somehow - again the delay is technical and I'll add a comment here when i know for sure it will be implemented after i see it is part of the cycle

Dedi

0
David Metser
Feb 07 at 09:43 AM
0

Hi All,

We were promised it will be handled but as it takes too long and these items are frustrating i went one by one and made a list of the broken links, double checking if i can revive or not.

I'll approach the relevant team and try to revive them until the fix from IT is coming

I'll let you know.

Dedi

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

The list of broken links in my post was a result of manual check!

0

Hi Vadim,

That makes both of us :) i needed to to do that too to define which link can be revive and which can't ...

Dedi

0
David Metser
Feb 12 at 02:27 PM
0

Hi Vadim,

I was able to revive these links and they all should be working now.

Please confirm i didn't miss anything :)

Dedi

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
0