Skip to Content
0

Advanced Search in custom OVS for RUI

Feb 01, 2017 at 03:32 PM

117

avatar image

Hello everybody,

please help me. I have created a custom OVS and now I want to add the advanced search view to this.

Goal is, to open the search and enter some values for Description and other fields and then search for it.

However I was able to enable the advanced search view for HTML5, but not for RUI. The button to open the advanced search view is not visible in RUI.

Can you tell me how to enable it?

Thanks

and best regards,

Astrid

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Astrid Burghart Feb 09, 2017 at 03:16 PM
0

Hi Jeevan,

thanks for your help.

Actually it didn't solve my problem, but I have created a new OVS.

I think the original OVS was created only for desktop and later mobile tags where added.

I checked also the properties you mentioned, but this didn't solve it.

With the new OVS it works totally fine.

Best regards,

Astrid

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jeevan Gowda Kunigal Nanjegowda
Feb 02, 2017 at 03:44 PM
1

Hi Astrid,

For this to work in RUI, please make sure from the UI designer,

1. The property "Supported devices" is set to "All"

2. The property "Use Integrated tool bar" is set to "True".

Hope this resolved the issue.

Thanks & Regards,

Jeevan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded