Skip to Content
0

How do I download a valid zip archive for SAP Web IDE Personal Edition?

Feb 01, 2017 at 02:56 PM

173

avatar image

I am clicking on the 'Windows 32 bit' trial download for the Web IDE Personal Edition, and the .ZIP archive that is downloaded is not valid. The message is "Error: too many entries in central directory according to end of central directory info."

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Elina Visoki
Feb 02, 2017 at 10:56 AM
0

Hi,

What did you used to unzip the archive? try to use 7 zip, not all applications support unzip of long files names.

BR,

Elina

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Steven Tilashalski Mar 31, 2017 at 06:42 PM
0

7zip did the trick. Also, had to unzip everything to a very short directory name (e.g. c:\webide).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded