Skip to Content
-1

Alignment issue in ALV when clicking on Print preview. dynamic alv

Feb 01, 2017 at 01:45 PM

133

avatar image

Hi,

I have a issue when I click on print preview. I have 2 tables and the reuse alv grid display uses field symbol to output table. the values in the middle of the row which have currency as data type and value 0.00 is not being displayed. rows aligns left by default. I tried converting the currency to other data types also. still it does not work. can you please help?

rxayc.png (13.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi
Feb 01, 2017 at 02:23 PM
0

Check your field catalog, a currency amount field displayed as space is usually not linked to a non-initial currency code field.

Regards,
Raymond

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Raymond,

I am not understanding the word "non-initial currency code" . could you please explain it

thanks

0
Loganathan Mohanasundaram

In the field catalog your currency amount field F1 (type CURR) MUST be attached to a currency code field F2 (type CUCY, values like USD, EUR or INR) - look in online help. When the amount is initial (zero) if currency code is initial (space) then amount is not displayed (space) if not initial it is displayed as 0 (zero) with number of decimal of the currency code (0.00)

Hint: A consistency check will detect amount fields without link to currency code fields.

Regards,
Raymond

0
Mangesh Parihar Apr 19, 2017 at 06:08 AM
-1

Hi,

Use REUSE_ALV_LIST_DISPLAY FM.

Hope it helps.

Regards,

Mangesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded