Skip to Content
0

SAP B1 installation for sql server 2016

Feb 01, 2017 at 01:26 PM

219

avatar image

Hello everyone,

is it possible first installation of B1 under SQL server 2016?

I know that SAP B1 PL:06 support SQL2016 but this patch is only updater, for first installation I need PL:03 and with this patch I'm not able to install B1 ( I can choose only SQL srv.: 2012 or 2014)

Thank you for the information.

Patrik

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Patrik,

Nagarajan gave you the right note but the wrong answer. This is not an application error.

The right answer has been provided already by Peter.

See SAP Note "2372969 - Setup Wizard Supports Microsoft SQL Server 2016" for more details.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Hartwich
Feb 02, 2017 at 09:30 AM
1

Hi Patrik,

you're right. In a direct way this is currently not possible. Indeed this is planned, please stay tuned for the next patch/es and related materials.

Best, Peter

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nagarajan K Feb 02, 2017 at 08:10 AM
-1

Hi,

It is an application error. Please refer SAP note,

2372969 - Setup Wizard Supports Microsoft SQL Server 2016

Regards,

Nagarajan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded