Skip to Content
0

How to consume BW infocubes/DSO's in Bw4/Hana if required

Feb 01, 2017 at 12:08 PM

194

avatar image

Hi All

In a fresh implementation on B4/Hana V1 SP1 & SAP BW 7.4 on oracle DB already exists. if we require to get the historical data from BW infocube/DSO and store it in an ADSO in B4/Hana. What will be the best tool/optionto load the data from SAP BW to B4 hana . Is there any inbuilt functionality in Bw4/hana for this scenario or we need to have SDA ?

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Frédéric Cincet Feb 13, 2017 at 08:57 AM
0

BW4/Hana support ODP systems. You can build dataflows from your BW to BW4/Hana with this kind of dataSources.

Regards,

Frederic

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ricardo Inácio Feb 02, 2017 at 08:53 PM
0

Hi;

Before BW4/HANA you need to migrate the existing objects (cubes, DSOs, multiproviders) into the new features (ADSO, composite).

You will not loose any data.

Check this:

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/06/16/converting-datastore-objects-and-infocubes-into-advanced-datastore-objects/

Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Abhishek Shanbhogue Feb 11, 2017 at 04:51 PM
0

I am not sure if I understood the question but why not connect your BW system to BW4HANA and migrate data

Also I had read about Data flow transfer tool – Copy complete data flow and automatic generation of HANA optimized BW object (Tcode RSB4HTRF), Not sure if its just for structure conversion

Thanks

Abhishek Shanbhogue

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded