Skip to Content
0

SuccessFactors DataStore timeout

Feb 01, 2017 at 11:05 AM

280

avatar image

Hi everyone,
we have recently created a SuccessFactors adapter instance in our Data Services (4.2 SP6 Patch 5) environment. Even if the adapter starts successfully, we are having the following problem when creating a DataStore:

01/02/17 09:50:42 Thread[Thread-10,5,main] While interacting with SuccessFactors, an error occured: Failed to access the WSDL at: XXXX. It failed with: Connection timed out: connect (local port XXXX to address XXXX, remote port XXXX to address XXXX).
01/02/17 09:50:42 Thread[Thread-10,5,main] Cannot start session. com.acta.adapter.sdk.AdapterException: While interacting with SuccessFactors, an error occured: Failed to access the WSDL at: XXXX. It failed with: Connection timed out: connect (local port XXXX to address XXXX, remote port XXXX to address XXXX).
at com.acta.adapter.successfactors.SuccessFactorsSession.start(SuccessFactors Session.java:65)
at com.acta.adapter.sdk.AdapterRunnerImpl.processStartSession(AdapterRunnerImpl.java: 1864)
at com.acta.adapter.sdk.AdapterServiceDataListener.handleBrokerMessage(Adapter ServiceDataListener.java:86)
at com.acta.brokerclient.BrokerClient.handleMessage(BrokerClient.java:406)
at com.acta.brokerclient.BrokerClient.access$100(BrokerClient.java:53)
at com.acta.brokerclient.BrokerClient$MessageHandler.run(BrokerClient.java:1559)
at com.acta.brokerclient.ThreadPool$PoolThread.run(ThreadPool.java:100)

We've been told the Data Services server has already been added to the SuccessFactors whitelist.

We've verified we are able to call the SuccessFactors API using SOAPUI from the Data Services server.

An incident has been raised to SAP Support, but we haven't received a solution yet.

The 2262720 - SuccessFactor DataStore Connection Issue: Timeout SAP note describes our problem, but provides no solution ("This issue has been forwarded to Development for further investigation. DHR 5000563074").

Has any of you run into the same problem?

Thanks beforehand,
AIS.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Alex Irigoyen Feb 17, 2017 at 09:50 AM
0

Hi everyone,

there was a mistake in our proxy configuration.

We've finally managed to create the DataStore.

Thanks,

Alex.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Aasavari Bhave
Feb 01, 2017 at 04:22 PM
0

do you use proxy? and what's the Web service end point that you use?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Aasavari,

we do use a proxy and have already defined the following parameters in the SuccessFactors Adapter Instance's Additional Java Launcher Options:

  • Dhttp.proxyHost
  • Dhttp.proxyPort
  • Dhttp.proxyUser
  • Dhttp.proxyPassword

The Web Service End Point we are currently using is the following one: https://api012.successfactors.eu/sfapi/v1/soap12?wsdl. As I mentioned before, we can reach it using a web browser on the Data Services server. We have also succeeded in calling the API using SOAPUI on the Data Services server.

Thanks beforehand,

Alex.

0
Aasavari Bhave
Feb 02, 2017 at 01:59 PM
0


In most cases these are proxy related issues or end point url. Can you test with end point url:

https://performancemanager10.successfactors.com/sfapi/v1/soap?wsdl

Also what activity do you see on the ports - using netstat

, the ports can be obtained from the error:

com.acta.adapter.sdk.AdapterException: While interacting with SuccessFactors, an error occured: Failed to access the WSDL at: XXXX. It failed with: Connection timed out: connect (local port XXXX to address XXXX, remote port XXXX to address XXXX).

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Aasavari,

I've created a new DataStore using the end point you provided, but the error still persists.

I've also check the ports and as far as I can see, the Data Services server tries to open a connection to the Web Service End Point (SYN_SENT), but never stablishes the connection.

Thanks!

AIS.

0

Alex,

I am thinking loud on this issue. Just checked the PAm and found that Successfactors require JRE 1.8.

1) Check the version of JRE. If its 1.6 or below then upgrade to JRE 1.8

Regards

Arun Sasi

bg68r.png (79.5 kB)
0

Dear Arun Sasi,

thanks for your suggestion.

Our DS adapters are already running on JRE 1.8.

Thanks,
Alex.

0

Alex,

What happens when you dont use the Proxy settings in the Adapter configuration? Did you try without a proxy

Regards

Arun Sasi

0

Dear Arun Sasi,

we've already given that a try and the result is exactly the same, the DataStore creation times out.

Thanks!

AIS

0
Alex Irigoyen Feb 08, 2017 at 09:08 AM
0

We've checked the Audit Log on the SuccessFactors side and all the requests have been successfully executed. However, we still have the timeout issue when creating the DataStore.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded