Skip to Content
0

Automatic scheduling of production order

Feb 01, 2017 at 09:54 AM

72

avatar image

Hi All,

Dear Experts, I have issue in production order scheduling , Client requirement is Incase of multiple production order on a single work center the orders needs to be schedulled Automatically (Based on BOM component availability) .For Exp If i have create 1st production order on ABC work center ,on same work center i have created another production order . so my 1st production order start at 6:00:00 am & finish at 09:00:00 am.the client requirment is sysyem should consider automaticaaly start time for 2nd production order is from 09:00:00 am during order creation.Schedule time for next production order to be calculated automatically based upon inputs given.

Waiting for your suggestions .

Thanks in advance

Lokendra Kumar

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
GOUTHAM KUMAR P Feb 02, 2017 at 04:50 AM
0

Hi Lokendra ,

Based on component availability,system cannot schedule the orders automatically . But based on the Capacity availability the production orders can be scheduled automatically.If the same workcenter is used for the first order, starting from 6:00:00 am & finish at 09:00:00 am.Then if second production order is created based the capacity availability the next order starts at 09:00 am automatically. By capacity leveling this scenario can be achieved.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lokendra Kumar Apr 24, 2017 at 01:08 PM
0

Hi, Goutham Kumar

Thank You !

Can you send any document for configuration? Pls.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded