Skip to Content
0

Access Controls: Trigger alert when profile SAP_ALL is assigned to a user

Feb 01, 2017 at 08:54 AM

125

avatar image
Former Member

I wonder if it is possible in Access Control 10.1 to trigger an alert if the critical Profile SAP_ALL is assigned to a user and notify a monitor. In report

GRAC_ALERT_GENERATION it is not possible to select critical profiles. Any ideas ?

Thanks !

Regards,

Max

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 07, 2017 at 01:25 PM
0

Hi Maximilian,

As per your requirement, i can suggest 2 way to achieve requirement

1. Please create alert for Risk ID B019 Maintaining roles or profiles and assigning roles to users

2. Implement GRC process control with data source as UST04 with profile name as sap_all

Thanks

Amit Nanaware

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 14, 2017 at 06:53 AM
0

Hi Amit,

sorry for my late reply. Unfortunately process control is not an Option here.

But thank you for the hint regaring Risk ID which I could have thought of by myself.

Tcode = SU01

ACTVT = 22

PROFILE = SAP_ALL

Regards,

Max

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Alert generation doesn't work on authority object level, just on T-Code Level. So I get an alarm anytime someone runs su01.... So this topic is still not solved

0