Skip to Content
0

BI41 to BI42 Upgrade - Mobile component not upgraded

Feb 01, 2017 at 07:58 AM

100

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

we are experiencing strange issues while upgrading from BI4.1 to BI4.2SP2 on linux: Mobile component is not getting upgraded to BI4.2 SP3 from current version at 4.1 SP3. We do not see any errors while deploying the component but for some reason older version is still retained.

What could be possibly wrong?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 02, 2017 at 08:03 PM
0

Ok ultimately the problem has been caused by incorrect versioning from netweaver, it turned out that the files itself have been upgraded and new functionality is available as well.

Thanks

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

wait, you're using Netweaver Java As to host BI Platform web apps ?

0
Denis Konovalov
Feb 01, 2017 at 05:57 PM
0

where do you see that the version doesn't change ?
have you redeployed the mobile webapp ?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Denis,

the file system files have not changed. And yes, redeployment of the mobile webapp has been performed without success. Maybe there is some step missing, would you mind giving me a hint which step that could be? Or maybe specify what exactly would you do:)

Steps followed:

http://blog.t00mlabs.net/2014/11/05/sap-note-1608960-how-to-deploy-war-files-in-bo-bi-4-x-using-the-wdeploy-command-line-utility/

0

Which files don't change ?

As to investigating it :
First - I would not use un-authorized sites for the source of SAP KBA's. :) (KBA is good, but Webapps deployment guide is better on wdeploy.)
After that - check installation/upgrade logs and wdeploy logs for anything related. maybe something went wrong.

1