Skip to Content
0

Base unit , routing unit and Production Unit

Feb 01, 2017 at 07:01 AM

91

avatar image

Base Unit is pound

Production Unit is pc

so i want to that routing unit will be pound or PC

Currently, I maintained routing unit is pound(lbs)

kindly suggest me

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
RAJASEKAHARA REDDY BANNURU Feb 26, 2017 at 06:15 AM
0

Hi Mohan,

Case 1 : By default, the system will pick up the Routing unit, from the Base Unit of the Material Master.

(In your Case, the Base Unit is Pound, so the Routing Unit is also Pound. This is fine)

Case 2 : If you have maintained the other Unit, in the Routing Profile, then if you assign the Profile, during the Creation of the Routing, then the System will propose the Default values, maintained at the Routing Profile( If it is different from the Base Unit & also, same is maintained as the Alternate Unit of measurement in the Material Master)

Case 3 : If you have maintained the Alternate Unit of measurement, in the Material Master, then you can over write the Base Unit, of measurement, which is picked automatically from the Material Master, with the Alternate unit of measurement, that you wish, manually

Hope, this is clear, Kindly check & let me know with your feedback/comments, for any other details/assistance required
Many Thanks for the Kind feedback. Best Regards : Raja Sekhara Reddy Bannuru


yawxb.png (52.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Solomon Macwan Feb 27, 2017 at 07:08 AM
0

Hi Radhey,

Base unit - Basic unit of measure for material

Routing unit - basically the unit in which the operation is being performed in production. in your case maintain as PC

Production unit - the unit in which you would llike to do gr.

hope this clears the doubts

regards,

Solomon

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded