Skip to Content
0

Error : Posting only to free or blocked stock due to missing goods receipt Message ID QHU no. 17

Feb 01, 2017 at 05:21 AM

133

avatar image

Hi all .,

qa32->inspection lot posting system only allowing me to post stocks under "unrestricted" and " blocked" when i try to post under Scrap ,sampling,reserve or return delivery. i am facing mentioned error . QUH17.

I have already maintained details under OMJJ and in SPRO for stock posting movement types inder Quality management and inspection lot completion.

please guide me further where i am missing connfiguration.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Varinder Verma Feb 05, 2017 at 07:40 AM
0

Hi Craigh

yes this is handling unit maintained and it worked with creating delivery after giving UD for stock posting in cases of scrap and unrestricted . But in case of sampling while i am posting one line item to sampling deduction . it gives me below error :--

Create account 4XXXX1 for 0X.0X.2X17 as a cost element in controlling area 1XXX

Message no. KI280

Diagnosis

Account 4XXXX1 is a profit and loss account. You assigned it to an object in cost accounting (for example, a cost center, order, or project).

System Response

Account 401201 in the determined controlling area 1XXX must exist as a cost element on the posting date 05.02.2017.

Procedure

  • Create account 4XXXX1 as a cost element and then repeat your posting.
  • Or, delete auxiliary account assignment to objects in cost accounting.
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

anything unclear in this message?

Or is this message wrong and you have already in place what the message asks for?

0
Craig S
Feb 02, 2017 at 06:58 PM
0

No idea for you. I imagine this is related to handling units? Is this using extended WM?

You'd have to check with an EWM consultant because I'm thinking that the system is only allowing the basic categories and that the stock postings you want to do have to be done under the warehouse side of things.

Craig

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded