Skip to Content
0

Price not matching with process order and cost estimation

Feb 01, 2017 at 12:06 AM

481

avatar image

Dear All,

We have doubt in the cost estimation price picking by system and the price picking by system in the process order. we have maintain average price for packing material and raw materiel and at the time of cost estimation system is picking the from the BOM and at the time of process order system is picking the price from the batch wise. our question if the for RM & PM are average price system should match the price but in our system is not matching the price please help us. please refer the attached screen shot .

ck.png

cor6n.png

ck.png (57.3 kB)
cor6n.png (96.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

8 Answers

Best Answer
Mukthar Ali Ahamed N Feb 03, 2017 at 09:12 AM
0

Hi Hidyath,

Check the valuation variant in OPL1 for the costing variant maintained for actual in the process order. Here you have to check the material valuation strategy.

Regards,

Mukthar

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Mukthar

Many thanks for your help

as per your advice we have maintain costing variant as MVP & standard price in OPL1

and in OKKN we have maintain as MVP & standard Price

again we tested the process order & CK11N still the system is not matching the price please advice

0

HI Mukthar,

Good morning

any help

Regards

Hidyath

0

HI Mukthar

Thanks mukthar for your valuable effort

0
Mukthar Ali Ahamed N Feb 01, 2017 at 04:32 AM
0

Hi,

Check the material price at costing run creation date and goods issue creation date. If the dates are different, in that case the price might be vary.

Regards,

Mukthar

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Mukthar,

Thanks for your reply

Can you please explain me little clearly. you mean costing date run as 31.01.2017 & Goods issue date is 31.01.2017 we have run on the same date but still we are getting difference between process order and cost estimation. please help

0
Mukthar Ali Ahamed N Feb 01, 2017 at 08:50 AM
0

Hi,

Then check the valuation variant maintained for the costing variant. Here check the strategy maintained for the material prices.

Regards,

Mukthar

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Mukhtar,

Please refer the below screen for your reference.

please confirm me wheather we have maintain correct or wrong

we have maintain the FG goods as S standard price and RM & PM products we have maintain as V as price control

please help us where we are missing


okn.png

okn.png (28.8 kB)
0
Mukthar Ali Ahamed N Feb 01, 2017 at 10:25 AM
0

Hi,

Change it the strategy as MVP & Std.price. Then after run costing and check the results.

Regards,
Mukthar

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Mukthar,

Thanks for your concern

But still the sytem is not matching the price Ck11N and process order RM & PM price

we have tested as per your suggestion

0

Hi Mukthar..

Please advice sir

0
Ajay Maheshwari SAP Trainer
Feb 01, 2017 at 04:21 PM
0

Do you use batch valuation? (Val Type = X in Accounting View)

If yes, that answers your question. Ck11N would take average price of all batches, whereas actual goods issue will take batch specific price

Thats as intended

Rgds

Ajay M

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Ajay sir

Exaclty we have maintain as x valuation catergoy for RM & PM system is picking the avearge price from batch wise at the time of process order . but in the CK11N system is picking the price of BOM and average Price of PM & RM as we know BOM cannot be maintain as batch wise please advice

0

HI Ajay sir

i have already said for the client how this price is picking but the client is not able to listen

they are saying system should pick FG automatacilly average price of process order

how to explain them really frausted .

0

HI Ajay sir

we know that its coming from the batch wise at the goods issue and over batches average value in ck11n

what would be solution to match the both avearge price please suggest

0

Hi Ajay

Any inputs please awaiting

0

Hi Ajay

Any inputs please awaiting

0
Mukthar Ali Ahamed N Feb 02, 2017 at 08:45 AM
0

Hi Hidyath,

I have checked the price for the material 2002716 in CK11N & COR6N and found that it is picking the price correctly. But few materials it is picking differently. So my concern is check the material price on goods issue date. It might be difference when costing run & goods issue, because any GR done in between.

Regards,

Mukthar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mukthar Ali Ahamed N Feb 02, 2017 at 08:48 AM
0

Hi Ajay,

In our client we have activated valuation category for RM & PM, but in our case system is picking MVP in both cases i.e.CK11N & goods issue for process order. Please correct.

Regards,

Mukthar

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi

Mukthar please tell me in your client FG product is S ?

Regards

Inayath

0

Hi Mukthar

Please tell me first we need to run costing or process order ? please guide

Regards

Hidyath

0
Mukthar Ali Ahamed N Feb 02, 2017 at 10:11 AM
0

Hi Hidayath,

Yes, we are using standard price for FG/SFG and first you have to run costing, then issue goods for process order.

Regards,

Mukthar

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

HI Mukthar,

Can you please share the screen shot of OKKN valuation

even are updating the same process as S for FG and V for RM & PM

system is picking the average price of batch wise in process order but in the CK11N system is picking the avearge of BOM of all batches so please help me how to sort out this really frausted

0