Skip to Content
0

Screen Painter - Display with no active entries

Jan 31, 2017 at 11:00 PM

191

avatar image

Hi Gurus

I am teaching myself some ABAP Screen design and am working through an exercise.

I have one issue with the display which is that it displays with active records already like below

I want it to display like this, so that the user is forced to use the Insert button

I'm not sure if there is a configuration setting in the Layout for this or if it is something I need to code in the PBO.

Many Thanks in advance for your assistance

Regards

Panduranga

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Did you mean to attach screen shots? i don't see any

0

Hi Raghu

Yes i did, let me try again.

This is how it currently looks.

This is how i want it to look.

Thanks

image02.png (24.5 kB)
image01.png (25.6 kB)
0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi
Feb 01, 2017 at 06:59 AM
2

In the PBO, LOOP AT TABLE CONTROL, deactivate fields (LOOP AT/MODIFY SCREEN) as long user didn't press insert (e.g. empty internal table, SCREEN-ACTIVE = '0' if no record)

Regards,
Raymond

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Raymond

Code Sample for solution was:

if g_data_copied <> 'X'. " If not the first display of the screen
loop at screen.
if screen-name+0(8) <> 'POSITION'. "This Ensures Action Buttons are still active (Insert / Delete, etc)
screen-input = '0'.
modify screen.
endif.
endloop.
endif.

Regards

Panduranga

0
umayaraj B Feb 01, 2017 at 02:48 AM
-1

hi Panduranga,

you duble click the the product id -> attribute tab-> output only(check box)

in top proprieties have dropdwon box make as empty.

Thanks

Umayaraj.

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Umayaraj.

Field is still used for output and when I insert records I need the users to select from a Drop Down box

0

is your problem solved ? ;)

0

No.

Your proposed solution did not work

Thanks

0

do you want like this input

test.png (4.3 kB)
0

The drop downs are working 100% as expected.

But I do not want Input lines visible until the user clicks on Insert

0