Skip to Content
0

How to set read-only mode to Maintenance or Development branch temporarily in SOLDOC

Jan 31, 2017 at 10:50 PM

326

avatar image

Hi,

How to set read-only mode to Maintenance or Development branch in SOLDOC ( Like Production branch)

Rg,

Karthik

xz2ej.png (1.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Andreas Diebold
Feb 01, 2017 at 10:19 AM
0

Hi Karthik

the easiest way would be to give only display authorization to users for authorization object SM_SDOC for this branch.

Kind Regards

Andresa

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Alexandre SABATIER Feb 01, 2017 at 02:03 PM
0

Good morning,

As a temporary workaround, I guess you could also activate the Change Control Management for the Maintenance branch (transaction SLAN).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Karthik Paramasivam Feb 07, 2017 at 04:32 PM
0

Andreas,

During the PRD cut-over, i need to set development branch to read only mode for project document validation and release the change to PRD branch.

So every time it is difficult to change the role access to the users is difficult.

Any report available to set branches to read-only mode?

Rg,

Karthik

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded