Skip to Content
-1

Periodic jobs using ABAP program

Jan 31, 2017 at 08:38 PM

142

avatar image

Hell Developers,

I have a master job which has around 10 steps. And i would like to schedule this job periodically. Lets say run once for every 45 mins.

I know i can achieve this using SM36, but i would like to do it using the ABAP program.

I am using FM JOB_OPEN for job creation and JOB_SUBMIT to create 10 steps. But not sure how to run this master job periodically (for every 45) through the program.

Since i cannot transport a job to the other systems, i wanted to schedule this using an ABAP program.

I would appreciate any help here.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi
Feb 01, 2017 at 07:03 AM
3

Did you (search and) read online help in Background Processing like Programming with the Background Processing System (BC-CCM-BTC), Scheduling a Job: Full-Control Method, Look at the samples for JOB_CLOSE schedule options.

Regards,
Raymond

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Y Sathishkumarreddy Feb 01, 2017 at 06:59 AM
-2

Hi,

Maintain job name

give class: priority(A,BC)

Maintain Target system: job execute system

then STEP tab : maintain ABAP program and save

then START CONDITION choose your priority.

check and save.

thanks.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Harish Karra Jan 31, 2017 at 09:33 PM
0
Since i cannot transport a job to the other systems, i wanted to schedule this using an ABAP program.

Ram - Why can't you just create it in target system using SM36/other job scheduling tool if you have one ?

Regards,

Harish Karra

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

We will be distributing this program to our customers to install. Customers wanted an automated process that would trigger the job and process those 10 steps.

0
Ram P
Feb 01, 2017 at 01:49 PM
0

JOB_CLOSE did the trick. thanks for your time.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded