Skip to Content
0

Moving data to another tenant

Jan 31, 2017 at 08:28 PM

160

avatar image

I started building a POC on the employee sandbox tenant. Now, my team has their own tenant. The export of my model is 5 files, yet as far as I can see you can only import a model from one file and I'm not really sure that is what I need to do, anyway.

This is probably an edge case, but is there any way to save all of the work I have done and open it in the new tenant? I spent hours sifting through the columns deleting what I didn't need and renaming all of the column names.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
John Leggio
Jan 31, 2017 at 09:01 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Jan 31, 2017 at 08:35 PM
1

If you go to Deployment > Export, then select the Models & Files (stories) that you want - then export to local file.

Then take that file and import to the new tenant.

I'm trying this right now to see if it works - but it sounds like it should.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

The employee sandbox doesn't have a deployment menu item. But, I think this is what I want to do. Thank you. I think I need to find the employee specific help system.

0

Yes, your Admin should have access to the Deployment menu.

0
Tammy Powlas
Jan 31, 2017 at 08:35 PM
-1

If you go to Deployment > Export, then select the Models & Files (stories) that you want - then export to local file.

Then take that file and import to the new tenant.

I'm trying this right now to see if it works - but it sounds like it should.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

The export of my model is 5 files, yet as far as I can see you can only import a model from one file.

0