Skip to Content
0

SAP SLT - replicating one table twice within one configuration

Jan 31, 2017 at 06:17 PM

397

avatar image
Former Member

Dear SAP & SLT experts,

We would like to replicate 1 table from 1 source system (so within 1 configuration) twice into the same HANA schema. The objective is to have the same table saved twice in the target schema with a different name and different data set (filters).

Example of what I mean, based on table BKPF:
1) One configuration, where the source is ERP system X, and the target HANA database schema Y.

2) We are drawing BKPF table from system X, but this table is being saved twice under the target schema Y - as BKPF_var1 and BKPF_var2. Each of the tables saved in target has a different field structure and filtering rules assigned.

Is this possible to achieve using SLT? Is there any other tool that can support this, i.e. SDI?
I appreciate your support!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Arden Stricke
Feb 08, 2017 at 05:58 AM
1

Hi Piotr

This is possible but does require custom coding in the SLT Transformation Rules.

Would not be terribly difficult to implement

Regards

Arden

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Arden,

That's interesting!
How would that work? Would the triggers in source/logging tables collect a common data pool for both tables, and then it would be delivered to and split in SLT, and sent to 2 different tables in a HANA schema?
We are not using trigger-based filtering at source level at the moment, we are using ABAP includes to discard records on SLT level, and I guess this is the only scenario where such a custom solution would be feasible.

0

Hi Piotr

You would still use the single trigger process.

Within the MWB process, you need to manually add another Table (Your second table).

Then you need to have an INCLUDE added, usually on the End of Record Event Processing.

This include will have the code to populate Table 2.

Regards

Arden

0
Murlli Maraati Feb 01, 2017 at 10:34 AM
-1

Hello Piotr,

While configuring SLT Step 2 (Specify Source System) - check "Allow Multiple Usage". This will allow 1:N replication in target system.

Best Regards

Murlli Maraati

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 31, 2017 at 06:42 PM
0

Hi Piotr,

I think we can bring the table in HANA and create two different views on this table. This will help you to achieve the result.

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 01, 2017 at 10:44 AM
0

Hi Mrityunjay,

I appreciate your response! That would be our first choice, however, we are interested in a solution that does not require any development on HANA.

Thanks!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 01, 2017 at 10:48 AM
0

Hi Murlli,

Yes, we are using that, but we want to avoid having 1:N for the same source system. The reason is that 1:N is limited to only 4 configurations per system (AFAIK), and is also an unnecessary duplication of resources.
I am wondering whether there is any technical possibility to save the same source table twice in the target, under a different name with different filters/structure parameters, but from within one configuration.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded