Skip to Content
0

Retail material master article characteristics change

Jan 31, 2017 at 04:56 PM

225

avatar image

Hello everyone

I have the following problem.

I created an article with a color characteristic, example: blue. The SAP has created the article with the code 1018854007.

I've been asked to change this feature to another color without changing code 1018854007 from the previously created article. My question is whether this possibility exists or not.

I tried to make the modification on TCODE MM42 but I could not.

Thanks

Luiz Huelsmann

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vibhor Kulshrestha Feb 02, 2017 at 09:22 AM
0

Hi Luiz

Try using report RWRFMATCHARVAL. I know its meant to change characteristic value of variants of generic article but haven't used it myself therefore not sure how exactly it works.

Thanks

Vibhor

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Jan 31, 2017 at 05:01 PM
0

What does "but I could not" actually mean in detail? any error messages, or is the field protected or do you just not know how to change classification value?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

I'm working in a Retail Industry. This is a generic/variant material.

In TCODE MM42 access the generic material, I look for the number of the desired variant and the field is closed. My question is whether it is possible to change the article from the current variant to a new variant.

Thanksmaterial-master.png

0
Jürgen L
Jan 31, 2017 at 05:40 PM
0

This looks totally different than classification or the link to configurable material in an Industry material (I am not in a Retail system)

The link to a configurable material cannot be changed in an Industry material with standard transactions, an own report is needed as explained in OSS note 1700333 - Deletion of 'Cross-Plant Configurable Material' (MARA-SATNR) or 'Configurable Material' (MARC-STDPD) in transaction MM02

Sorry can't help further, hopefully someone else can step in and answer the Retail part.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded