Skip to Content
0

S/4 HANA 1610 - Fiori 2.0 Notifications are not appearing

Jan 31, 2017 at 04:36 PM

2.7k

avatar image

Hi,

I am using a Demo S4 HANA 1610 system with US data. Everything is going fine but I noticed that I am not able to receive any kind of notification in Fiori 2.0.

Somewhere I read that Push notifications from HCP and Workflow mails are eligible to get listed into Notifications. Since I am not going to use HCP, I created one workflow that triggers for PO approval. And yes I am able to see its record in "My Inbox" app at Fiori Launchpad. But the problem is that Notifications area does not show anything.

I also followed Notification Channel Enablement document from

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_nw751abap/helpdata/en/f8/a24d491bdd4876bfa5f49d3eeaa21b/content.htm?frameset=/en/1a/0048389bba4459af67cec69f2bb911/frameset.htm¤t_toc=/en/ad/612bb3102e4f54a3019697fef65e5e/plain.htm&node_id=725&show_children=false

In the above link, there is a transaction (/N/IWNGW/BEP_DEMO) that triggers a sample notification

and it said it has successfully attempted the notification request, it also provides its ID but nothing happens in Notifications.

I am very confused how to solve it, I dont understand which step have I missed in the scenario.

Need help.

Thanks

capture111.jpg (19.2 kB)
capture222.jpg (47.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Ankur,

Did you follow the code changes mentioned in SAP Note.

2405397 - How to activate Notification Preview on Launchpad in Fiori 2.0

Please check and let me know if any additional information is required.

Reards,

Irfan.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

22 Answers

Best Answer
Ankur Gokhale Apr 02, 2017 at 06:43 PM
0

I have started working on another 1610 machine. We are migrating from ECC to S/4 1610. Now this time I have configured notifications and they are appearing. The problem with the previous machine was it's SNC certificate was expired which is why I was not able to get anything. I hope people searching for the same may get some help from this thread.

Thank you so much Sascha for your contribution.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ankur Gokhale Feb 07, 2017 at 05:59 PM
1

Hi Sascha,

I see no sign of error in notifications related calls.

I also see that table /IWNGW/NOTIF does not contain any record.

Thanks


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jocelyn Dart
Jun 16, 2017 at 02:25 AM
1

Hi Ankur

There is further assistance in our SAP Fiori for S/4HANA wiki

We have 2 specific blogs on configuring notifications that may assist you:

It would be good if you could check the remaining configuration as per the blogs to knock out anything obvious.

Rgds,

Jocelyn

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ankur Gokhale Feb 06, 2017 at 09:40 AM
0

Hi Vontela,

I have already followed step 1. However even after adding enableNotificationsPreview: true,

it does not show an options in Me Area settings dialogue.

Thanks


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi,

you don't necessarily have to do that by changing the configuration file. There is an easier way enabling notifications via a target mapping.

Please check the documentation: Enabling Notifications in the Launchpad

SAP provides a default catalog that contains the relevant target mapping for enabling notifications in SAP Fiori launchpad: /UI2/CONFIG_NOTIFICATION.
By assigning this default catalog to user roles you can quickly configure notifications for your launchpad users.

Best regards,

Sascha

0
avatar image
Former Member
Feb 07, 2017 at 10:12 AM
0

Hi Ankur,

what is the status of your bgRFC queue (Transaction: /nsbgrfcmon )? Did the notification leave your backend system?

If it look like this:

And you see an exception condition 3, your user most likely has insufficient RFC authorizations.

To double check the concrete error you can set an external breakpoint in the function module /IWNGW/FM_OUT_CREATE_NOTIF_BGR on the line 'AUTHORITY-CHECK OBJECT 'S_RFC'' (line 14). If you pass that check you can check the return code for the 'CALL FUNCTION '/IWNGW/FM_IN_CREATE_NOTIF' DESTINATION iv_destination'. Especially the lv_rfc_message content could be helpful.

Best regards,

Sascha


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sascha,

as the user DDIC is creating the error an external breakpoint does not help much. Any ideas? Getting the exact error of your screenshot.

Best regards,

Henrik

0
Ankur Gokhale Feb 07, 2017 at 10:56 AM
0

Hi Sascha,

In my case, I dont see exceptions, signal lights are in green.

Thanks


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Feb 07, 2017 at 02:09 PM
0

Hi,

OK, now we have to dig deeper. Can you open the debug console in your browser and filter the network traffic by "notification". Is there any service in error state?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ankur Gokhale Feb 13, 2017 at 05:34 AM
0

Hello Sascha,

Are you able to re-create the problem at your end? I am really puzzled to find the cause especially when we do not see any error message.

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Feb 13, 2017 at 08:34 AM
0

Hi Ankur,

no, I cant' reproduce it on my end. However, that behaviour could be explained:

The interface between the backendsystem (BE) and the frontend server (FES) is bi-derectional. When you create the notification only the dynamic parameters of the notification are send. The assembling of the final text is done on the FES (like you know it from the ABAP message texts). Therefore the FES needs a text template. That is required via the callback from the FES to the BE asking for it.

Since your BG RFC does not contain any errors, it seems like the notification runtime data are transferred correctly. So if I assume, that the notification is on the FES, the only reason why the OData Service doesn't receive any Notifications, means, that the final text can't be assembled on the FES. I assume, this is due to missing metadata, which the FES can't get from the BE.

What puzzels me, is that you're saying the table /IWNGW/NOTIF doesn't contain any entries. Did you check the table on the FES (cause only on the FES that table contains data, not on the BE). IF you find data there on the FES, you might also check the table /IWNGW/NTYPE and /IWNGW/NTYPE_TT. If *NOTIF has data and *NTYPE* hasn't. That would support my theory.

Next thing to do is: Set an external Breakpint to /IWNGW/CL_RT_NOTIF_PROCESSOR=>GET_NOTIFICATIONS Line 165 (/iwngw/cl_rt_callback_proxy=>get_notification_info...). This initiates the callback to the backend. Follow that through and check what happens.

If you don't even end there, you would have to debug that method right from the beginning.

Best regards,

Sascha

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ankur Gokhale Feb 13, 2017 at 10:09 AM
0

Hi Sascha,

The S/4 HANA 1610 system that I am using is based on embedded deployment. So backendsystem (BE) and the frontend server (FES) are one and the same.

I have a doubt, would you please verify this point from your end?

On page http://help.sap.com/saphelp_nw751abap/helpdata/en/1e/91a9a245f741f4824a63ebb8acd016/content.htm, the point number 5 says to maintain a destination supervisor under define supervisor destination tab.

At my end, I double clicked on the destination name which was already present:

and it opened up an area for RFC Destination BGRFC_SUPERVISOR

After clicking on Connection test, I get following error message:

My question is are facing the same error message? We do not have access to modify the credentials. Are you facing the same error message?

I will also try to debug the process as you said.

Thanks


capture.png (50.7 kB)
capture2.png (11.9 kB)
capture3.png (7.1 kB)
capture4.png (21.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded