Skip to Content
0

Re-palletization_ how to map in SAP WM

Jan 31, 2017 at 04:41 PM

62

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Experts,

Need ur expertise in re-palletizing the stock when partial stock is withdrawn from bin.

when 2 partial bins are found, clients wants to put the material into one bin if batch is same and free another bin for putaway.

In general we do LT01 for Bin to bin transfer, can we use the same in the above scenario?

Which FM will suit to our requirement. Please give your suggestions.

Regards

Pratap

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Jan 31, 2017 at 07:09 PM
1

Function modules will usually not do what you can't do manually. Before starting a development I would test if LT01 can be used.

I wonder how it is possible to have 2 partial pallets or partial bins, there must be something wrong in the picking strategy or the physical picking.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

The way I understood it, the OP wants to write a program to do what they are doing in LT01 now. And how you get 2 partials - it is called "strategy-less" picking, or "I am smarter than the system" or "It will take too much time to pick the way the system tell us". If only I got a $ for every time I heard that!

Pratap - some input here would be helpful!

0
Raghu Govindarajan Jan 31, 2017 at 06:49 PM
1

L_TO_CREATE_SINGLE or L_TO_CREATE_MULTIPLE or if you are using SU's look at L_TO_CREATE_MOVE_SU. If you are not set up to allow immediate confirmation in the bins, you will have to follow this up with L_TO_CONFIRM

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded