Skip to Content
0

Append option to right click UI API

Jan 31, 2017 at 03:14 PM

132

avatar image

Hello everyone,

I want to append an option to right click menu when a user right clicks on Tel1 field's value in SAP Business One using UI API. I have read sample no.22 of SDK Samples but was not very helpfull. Language that I use is C# but even a suggestion in VB would be much appreciated.

Kind Regards,

Dimitris

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Pedro Magueija Feb 01, 2017 at 07:35 AM
0

Hi Dmitris,

Regarding the created form, that is just because they needed one to show how to do it. You can add new menu options to an existing form.

Regarding the RightClick event, yes you'll have to use that event to add and remove your options.

About the Menu class, it depends whether you're trying to add a completely new menu (using Form.Menu) or enabling an existing but disabled menu (Form.EnableMenu(menuId, true/false)).

Give it a try and if you run into trouble let us known and we will help you.

Pedro Magueija

LinkedIn | Twitter | Blog

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Pedro,

thanks again for your help. I think I got it now and have some working results. I use item event to get current's Business Partner's form UID, right click event to add my option to right click menu that appears and menu event so that my option will execute a method.

Kind Regards,

Dimitris

0
Pedro Magueija Jan 31, 2017 at 03:22 PM
0

Hi Dmitris,

The easiest way is to capture the before right-click event and add your option.

Then remove it in the after right-click event.

The Sample you've seen is actually the right one for that. Did you have a specific thing that you didn't understand?

Pedro Magueija

LinkedIn | Twitter | Blog

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Pedro,

thanks for your quick response.

Firstly I noticed in SDK sample a new form is created and is used on right click event. I don't want that, I just want to append one more option on the existing form.

Secondly do I have to use Menu, Item, Right_Click Events or just Right Click Event will do the job?

Kind Regards,

Dimitris

0