Skip to Content
0

Using Budget Structure in BCS - Derivation rules not working

Jan 31, 2017 at 02:32 PM

229

avatar image
Former Member

We want to start using Budget structure, so that budget and checking can happen at superior fund center / commitment item and posting can happen at actual(lower level) fund center / commitment item.

Below is what i have done till now:

1. Created Budget structure for budget addresses (superior fund center/commitment item created as budget address).

2. Created derivation rule via transaction S_ALN_01000876 and derived superior fund centers via the rules.

Though during the test, the new derivation rules for budget addresses are not getting called.

I even deactivated FMDERIVE dervation rules thinking that it might be conflicting with budget address derivation rule.

Below is what i tested.

1. Used transaction FMCYCOPI_CO to copy CO budget which was loaded at lower level cost centers. Expectation was that this transaction will call budget address derivation rules and transfer budget in FM at superior fund centers. (Derivations not called at all, even tried to activate trace)

2. Posted a invoice via FB50 for lower level fund centers and checking still happening at lower level.

3. Posted budget directly in BCS module via FMBB at lower level fund centers and system posted the budget at lower level.

Will appreciate if you can assist me in understanding the reason why budget address derivation rules are not getting called. Also what all transaction will make call to these derivation rules. (maybe some transactions doesnt call them).

I have gone through the SAP E-bites book and found it very helpful in configuring the budget structure, though missing something...cant figure it out..

Thanks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Eli Klovski
Feb 02, 2017 at 10:31 AM
0

Hi,

As general rule, SAP doesn't store budgetary address in posted documents. The budget is merely checked following the budget address derivation strategy that you put in the system. Derivation strategies - both for posting and for budget address check - are called on any transaction which creates FM document. First, FMDERIVE and then all other strategies: budget structure, AVC, etc., as the system needs first to know on which FM objects the posting will happen and this is given by FMDERIVE. Further, if a posting is budget relevant, other strategies are checked; if not, as it could be FM object without any impact on the budget, these strategies are not called.

Regards,

Eli

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Eli Klovski
Feb 01, 2017 at 01:16 PM
0

Hi,

First of all, FMDERIVE cannot come in conflict with derivation of budgetary address. FMDERIVE is deriving FM objects for actual/commitments and not used for checking up the budget. Assuming that you did all the customization correctly, you should run FMBSIDX_RECON transaction and reconstruct your budgetary indexes. If it still doesn't work, set a trace in FMBSDERIBO and see if your rule is duly called.

Regards,

Eli

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

,Thanks a lot Eli, i will check the configuration again.

Though can you help me understand for below transactions, which derivations rules are called.

1. FMCYCOPI_CO (FMDERIVE or FMBSDERIBO). In my testing SAP is calling FMDERIVE derivation rules but i was expecting it to call FMBSDERIBO, so it can summerise the budget at superior fund center based on rules defined in FMBSDERIBO rules.

2. FMBB: In my testing none of the derivation rules are getting called. Is that correct ?

3. FMPLUP: Which derivation are getting called by this tcode.

3. FB50: In this transaction SAP is calling both derivation rules. First it calls FMDERIVE to derive the FM elements for posting and later its calling FMBSDERIBO to determine the budget address where checking should happen.

4. ME21N: In this transaction SAP is calling both derivation rules. First it calls FMDERIVE to derive the FM elements for posting and later its calling FMBSDERIBO to determine the budget address where checking should happen.

Though the FM document posted via FB50/ME21N only had the lower level fund centers (posting address), but i couldn't find higher level fund center in FM document (Budget address). Doesn't SAP store budget address also in posted FM document. ?

If thats the case, it will interesting to see how FM BCS reports will show this information.

Eli, thanks a lot for your, i really appreciate it.

Gurjeet

0
Former Member

Thanks Eli, this was very helpful.

Appreciate your help.

Regards,

Gurjeet

0