Skip to Content
-1

What is the Z3 - MRP, fix type 3 sent to APO

Jan 31, 2017 at 02:40 PM

120

avatar image
Former Member

Can some please explain about this MRP type in SAP ?

Thank you

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tiago Furlanetto
Feb 01, 2017 at 10:21 PM
1

Hi Danny,

All materials can be integrated to APO, regardless of MRP Type.

If the MRP Type specified has Planning Method '1', it is to be planned in APO. If the Planning Method is blank or '2', the Location-Product will have Procurement Type 'P' in APO and will be integrated mostly for display purposes.

Most likely, Z3 is a custom MRP Type created by your business for a specific scenario. You may ask under tag MAN Production Planning (PP) what it can be used for, if required.

Regards,
Tiago

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 06, 2017 at 06:33 PM
1

thank you Tiago for the information.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded