Skip to Content
0

HANA XS JavaScript Destination with base authentication

Jan 31, 2017 at 02:07 PM

981

avatar image

Hi there,

I am searching for an example on the Web which explains me how to use XS JS HTTP Destinations with a URL that has authentication set to "base" and needs to access the content from a url which can only be access by username and password.

The configuration syntax of .xshttpdest Files is linked here: https://help.sap.com/saphelp_hanaplatform/helpdata/en/6e/fe500d91ee462c85cce7609646e17a/frameset.htm

All the public examples like e.g. https://help.hana.ondemand.com/help/frameset.htm?06ca24043b0f4eb78cf39c6bc1d8a8dc.html show only the easy cases with "authType=none" and I never found an example with "authType=basic".

The JavaScript API for HANA XS is not so extensive and hence I have my problems in setting HTTP request headers in JavaScript:

http://help.sap.com/hana/SAP_HANA_XS_JavaScript_API_Reference_en/$.net.Destination.html

I would like to write something similar to

req.headers.set("Authentication", "Basic " + base64_encode("USER:PASSWORD")) but I didn't find any example yet for this and my trials won't work. Can someone support here which is more experienced with HANA XS Destinations?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jonas Kohlbrenner
Jan 31, 2017 at 04:00 PM
1

Hi Andreas!

You can configure the .xshttpdest with basic authentication by setting authType = basic; in the file.

What you need to do then in addition is to configure the username and password for this destination using the XS Admin Tool (<server:port>/sap/hana/xs/admin). You navigate to your .xshttpdest file and provide the credentials there.

Afterwards, the server takes care of authentication with the stored credentials when you use the destination with the $.net API.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Jan 31, 2017 at 02:38 PM
1

Hi,

you can configure authentication details in xshttpdest file directly, you can simply try with following steps.

  • go to xs admin page , https://hanahost:port/sap/hana/xs/admin
  • open your .xshttpdest file from application objects tab.
  • go to Authentication detail section and try to enter user credentials.
  • don't try to upload target service certificate in trust manager.

Please find attached screenshot for reference.dest.png

Regards,

Harish


dest.png (32.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andreas Morf
Jan 31, 2017 at 07:06 PM
0

Issue solved! This is a bug in the Chrome browser. It works in IE.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andreas Morf
Jan 31, 2017 at 05:16 PM
0

Hi Jonas, Harish

thank you both for the remarks. I was able to view the XS Admin Tool and the corresponding .xshttpdest file; however now I have the problem that only the first tab "General Information" is editable, but not "Proxy Details", "Authentication Details" and "OAuth Details". Am I missing some additional HANA Privileges?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Andreas Morf,

I have the similar issue while opening "Proxy Details", "Authentication Details" and "OAuth details-
were you able to solve this??can i know what is the issue.
Thanks in advance

0