Skip to Content
0

Error in the SAP ERP 6 EHP 8 installation

Jan 31, 2017 at 01:30 PM

263

avatar image

Hello everybody,

I have a problem with the SAP installation.

I have SAP ERP 6 EHP 8 (Windows Server 2012 R2 with MaxDB installed).

In the course of the installation, Messege Box has been published, with position 27 (check DDIC password) and Messege is "Test logon to SAP System sysid failed".

Solution: Make sure that the system is started, that the user DDIC is exists and that the password of user DDic is correct.

SAP System is green, but the Installation is not yet finished

Can anyone help me with this problem?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Ahmad,

I changed the tags on your question, as this is about the installation process/tools more than it is about the application server.

Cheers,
Matt

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Hans-Hendrik Weise
Feb 03, 2017 at 11:47 AM
0

Dear Ahmad,

perhaps something went wrong during the installation.

Would you please upload the contents of the /work directory of the system (dev* files) and also the sapinst_dev.log from the installation

(in case it was Distributed/HA system, from DB installation phase).


Hendrik

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Harish Karra Jan 31, 2017 at 06:28 PM
0

Hi Ahmad,

At this point your system installation is complete and it should be up and running, try to login and see if DDIC exists and in active mode.

Regards,

Harish Karra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ahmad Abdalla Feb 01, 2017 at 06:50 AM
0

Hi Harish,

many thanks for your response.

I tried to open SAP GUI. But he did not work out. It seems this mistake " SAP-System-Box: rabax during sapgui logon"

This is my first time that I install sap erp.
I am a SAP ABAP developer and consultant.

thanks for your help.

Ahmad Abdalla

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ahmad Abdalla Feb 28, 2017 at 10:09 AM
0

Hi All,

many thank, it's solved.

Ahmad

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Ahmad,

How did you resolve this? I have the same issue.

Thank you

0