Skip to Content
0

Uk Address cleansing : Can't find a solution or directory for United kingdom address cleanse

Jan 31, 2017 at 01:42 PM

88

avatar image

Hi all,

We are trying to cleanse the UK addresses using global address cleanse but there was no proper output as expected it not cleansing any street level address and zip codes.Its only cleansing the spell mistakes of City.

And then I tried to go around with UK_AddressCleanse but as of I know I can't find even one link related to uk address cleanse .I searched for UK directory in market place & even tried for a blueprint but can't find one.

Please suggest me how to achieve this.

Thanks

Srinivas

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Brandon Jacobson
Jan 31, 2017 at 03:44 PM
0

Hi Srinivas,

It sounds like you have the All-World directory installed which provides up to locality assignment. If you are looking to cleanse street level data for the UK, then you will need to purchase the UK PAF address directory through your Account Manager.

Once you have the UK address directory installed, the process is essentially the same, but the GAC engine will have access to the street level data to validate with.

Best,
Brandon

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
srinivas panala Feb 01, 2017 at 10:20 AM
0

Hi Brandon Jacobson,

Thanks for your Response I do have couple of questions regarding the ALL-world-directory ..here it goes >

1.Is it possible to cleanse the zip codes by using global address cleanse transform with All-world-dorectory.

2.Where can I find the "UK PAF address directory" in the market place as I mention above I have tried in market place but no luck.

Can you please tell me how to find this directory.

Thanks,

Srinivas.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Srinivas,

1. Some countries in the All-World directory will contain postcode data but it may not be full coverage. This varies by country and is dependent on our data provider.

2. You would need to order the UK PAF address directory from your Account Manager before you would be able to see it available for download from the Service Marketplace.

Best,
Brandon

0